City of Orange Beach v. Boles.
[…] Boles also received with each package a blank subcontractor list ("the subcontractor form") for identifying all subcontractors for the proposed project, which specified that it was due within 10 days of the issuance of the building permits. As explained by the City, the subcontractor form was used by its 1Section 34-14A-13, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "It is the duty of the building official, or other authority charged with the duty, of issuing building or similar permits, of any incorporated municipality or subdivision of the municipality or county, to refuse to issue a permit for any undertaking which would require a license hereunder unless the applicant has furnished evidence that he or she is either licensed as required by this chapter or is exempt from the requirements of this chapter [i.e., § 34-14A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975]. … The builder shall submit to the issuing municipality if requested a list of the subcontractors with correct physical address and phone numbers involved in the construction project within 15 days of the issuance of the building permit. Should the builder add any other subcontractor to the project, the builder will submit the subcontractor's name, address, and phone number to the municipality within three working days of hiring. An updated list of subcontractors shall be furnished by the builder before the issuance of a certificate of occupancy by the municipality." 4 1210055; 1210056 Finance Department to verify that contractors or subcontractors were properly licensed.