Gulf Shores City Board of Education, et al. v. Mackey, et al.
[…] Facts and Procedural History 2 1210353 Alabama's statutory framework for funding public education includes allowing a county to levy certain taxes to support the public schools in the county. For example, § 16-13-160 and § 16-13-180, Ala. Code 1975, allow a county to impose, respectively, a one-mill ad valorem tax and a three-mill ad valorem tax for the purpose of funding public education in the county. Section 16-13-31(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides for the apportionment of proceeds collected pursuant to such taxes: "(b) The tax collector/revenue commissioner of each county shall apportion county-wide taxes collected for the purposes of participating in the Foundation Program to each local board of education in the county on the basis of the total calculated costs of the Foundation Program for those local boards of education within the county. The total calculated costs of the Foundation Program for each local board of education shall be the sum of state funds received from the Foundation Program and the amount of local effort required pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of Section 16-13-231[, Ala. Code 1975]." In addition, pursuant to § 40-12-4, Ala. Code 1975, a county has the authority to impose franchise, excise, and privilege license taxes for the purpose of funding education in the county.