Gulf Shores City Board of Education, et al. v. Mackey, et al.
[…] That's what the defendants want you to do is just look at the terms of that statute and see what it says. I agree it doesn't say that you have to allocate." Based on the plain language of the local-tax act, none of the tax proceeds generated by the local-tax act are allocable to the Gulf Shores Board. Although the tax proceeds generated by the local-tax act are not allocable to the Gulf Shores Board based on the clear language of the local-tax act, the plaintiffs further contend that those tax proceeds may 20 1210353 be allocated to the Gulf Shores Board under the provisions of § 40-12-4 and § 16-13-31(b). Section 40-12-4 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) In order to provide funds for public school purposes, the governing body of each of the several counties in this state is hereby authorized by ordinance to levy and provide for the assessment and collection of franchise, excise and privilege license taxes with respect to privileges or receipts from privileges exercised in such county, which shall be in addition to any and all other county taxes heretofore or hereafter authorized by law in such county. … All the proceeds from any tax levied pursuant to this section less the cost of collection and administration thereof shall be used exclusively for public school purposes, including specifically and without limitation capital improvements and the payment of debt service on obligations issued therefor. "(b) … In all counties having more than one local board of education, revenues collected under the provisions of this section shall be distributed within such county on the same basis of the total calculated costs for the Foundation Program for those local boards of education within the county."