Gulf Shores City Board of Education, et al. v. Mackey, et al.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 40-12-4 requires that, in order for tax proceeds to be apportioned under that Code section, the taxes must be "levied pursuant to [that] section" and "collected under the provisions of [that] section." Obviously, the local tax is not a tax that is "levied pursuant to" or "collected under the provisions" of § 40-12-4. Section 16-13-31(b) provides: "(b) The tax collector/revenue commissioner of each county shall apportion county-wide taxes collected for the 21 1210353 purposes of participating in the Foundation Program to each local board of education in the county on the basis of the total calculated costs of the Foundation Program for those local boards of education within the county. The total calculated costs of the Foundation Program for each local board of education shall be the sum of state funds received from the Foundation Program and the amount of local effort required pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of Section 16-13-231." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 16-13-31(b) expressly provides that the tax proceeds apportioned pursuant to that Code section must be "collected for the purposes of participating in the Foundation Program."