Gulf Shores City Board of Education, et al. v. Mackey, et al.
[…] Similarly, the defendants argue that §§ 16-13-31(b) and 40-12-4(b), and the local-tax act, cannot be reduced to laws addressing the broad case or matter of how revenue raised from a countywide tax should be allocated between local boards of education in a county. To be sure, § 1613-31(b) provides for how countywide taxes collected for the purpose of participating in the Foundation Program, see generally § 16-13-230 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, should be allocated between the "local boards of education within the county," and § 40-12-4(b) provides that, in counties with multiple school systems, "revenues collected under the provisions of this section shall be distributed within such county on the same basis of the total calculated costs for the Foundation Program." 55 But the 1210353 defendants emphasize that the revenue collected under the local-tax act is not collected either for purposes of participating in the Foundation Program or under the grant of authority made by § 40-12-4. Thus, they reason, the case provided for by those statutes is not the same