Haddan v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] Id. 16 1190976 Relying on this Court's decisions in Ridgeway Transportation, Inc., 723 So. 2d 600, 604 (Ala. 1998), and v. CSX Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. Johnson, 75 So. 3d 624, 640 (Ala. 2011), Norfolk Southern contends that the circuit court correctly concluded that Cox's conduct was the sole proximate cause of the collision because, it alleges, Cox failed to abide by the duty to "stop, look, and listen," as required by § 32-5A-150(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing [when, among other things, an approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing], the driver of such vehicle shall stop within 50 feet but not less 15 feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely."