Haddan v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] Id. at 606-07. It was argued, like in the instant case, that the railroad company was aware of previous accidents that had occurred at the crossing and of other complaints questioning the 30 1190976 safety of the crossing. Id. at 608. The railroad company argued, on the other hand, that because a "crossbuck" sign warned of the crossing, it was in "compliance" with Alabama law. Id. The Court first noted the requirement of Ala. Code 1975, § 37-2-80, which provides, in pertinent part: "Every railroad company must erect, at all points where its road crosses any public road, ... a sign, with large and distinct letters placed thereon, to give notice of the proximity of the railroad and warn persons of the necessity of looking out for the cars." Further, the Court noted, "there is no duty on the part of a railroad, beyond that set out in § 37-2-80, to ... take special steps to warn approaching motorists of the presence of a railroad crossing, unless the crossing is a hazardous one in the sense that it cannot be traversed safely through