Tipp v. JPMC Specialty Mortgage, LLC
[…] Id. We further note that in a case like this, where the trial court has set forth multiple grounds supporting the entry of summary judgment, we will affirm that judgment if any of those grounds provides a basis for the judgment. Norvell v. Norvell, 275 So. 3d 497, 506 (Ala. 2018). Here, the trial court's judgment can be affirmed based on the abatement statute. Section 6-5-440 bars a party from "prosecut[ing] two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party." This Court has held that "[t]he phrase 'courts of this state,' as used in § 6-5-440, includes all federal courts located in Alabama." Weaver v. Hood, 577 So. 2d 440, 442 (Ala. 1991).