Tipp v. JPMC Specialty Mortgage, LLC
[…] Instead, Tipp simply restated her position that JPMC had wrongfully taken the Grand Bay property. On November 13, 2020, the trial court granted JPMC's motion in a reasoned order in which it explained that JPMC was entitled to summary judgment on the basis of all three grounds it had argued. One week later, JPMC moved for summary judgment on its counterclaim for injunctive relief. The trial court granted that motion as well, entering a final judgment that permanently enjoined Tipp or "anyone acting on her behalf" from filing any "complaint, action, claim for relief, 3 Section 6-5-440 provides that "[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party." See also Ex parte Compass Bank, 77 So. 3d 578, 587 (Ala. 2011) (explaining that an action pending in federal court abated the "subsequently filed state-court action ... arising out of the same facts"). 11 1200600 cause of action, lawsuit, petition, accusation, charge, writ, affidavit, deed, or