Russell d/b/a Carl's Country v. Sedinger, et al.
[…] Code 1975. Section 28-3A-23(h) pertains solely to draft or keg beer and provides that it may be sold "within those counties 9 1200574 in which and in the manner in which the sale of draft or keg beer was authorized by law on September 30, 1980," or "in which the sale of draft or keg beer is hereafter authorized by law." The legislature then enacted § 45-1A-40.01 to specifically address the City's authority to regulate the sale and distribution of "draft beer" by retail licensees of the ABC Board. See also § 28-3A-17, Ala. Code 1975 ("Upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of [the Alcoholic Beverage Licensing Code] ..., the [ABC Board] shall issue to applicant a retail beer license which will authorize the licensee to purchase beer, including draft beer in counties or municipalities where the sale thereof is permitted ...." (emphasis added)). Based on the foregoing, the legislature clearly intended to distinguish draft beer from other forms of beer.