Russell d/b/a Carl's Country v. Sedinger, et al.
[…] Additionally, when a term is not defined in a statute, the commonly accepted definition of the term should be applied. Republic Steel Corp. v. Horn, 268 Ala. 279, 281, 105 So. 2d 8 1200574 446, 447 (1958). Furthermore, we must give the words in a statute their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, and where plain language is used we must interpret it to mean exactly what it says. Ex parte Shelby County Health Care Auth., 850 So. 2d 332 (Ala. 2002)." Bean Dredging, L.L.C. v. Alabama Dep't of Revenue, 855 So. 2d 513, 517 (Ala. 2003). Section 28-3-1, Ala. Code 1975, which provides definitions for terms used in Title 28, Ala. Code 1975, defines "beer, or malt or brewed beverages," as "any beer, lager beer, ale, porter, malt or brewed beverage, or similar fermented malt liquor containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume and not in excess of thirteen and nine-tenths percent by volume, by whatever name the same may be called." § 28-3-1(3), Ala.