Russell d/b/a Carl's Country v. Sedinger, et al.
[…] As of September 30, 1980, there was no law authorizing the sale of draft beer in Autauga County, and, as of the date that Russell commenced 2 1200574 his declaratory-judgment action, there was no law or ordinance in effect authorizing the sale of draft beer in Autauga County. Effective May 2013, the legislature enacted § 45-1A-40.01, Ala. Code 1975, pertaining to the City's authority to regulate the sale and distribution of draft beer: "(a) This section shall apply to the regulation of the sale and distribution of alcoholic beverages in the City of Prattville in Autauga County and Elmore County. "(b) The city council, by resolution or ordinance, may authorize the sale and distribution of draft beer by retail licensees of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. ..." Pursuant to § 45-1A-40.01, the City enacted Ordinance No. 6-9, which states, in relevant part: "The sale of draft beer for