Wheeler v. Marvin
[…] Wheeler claimed to have met Marvin for the first time at a funeral held after the death of Drayton's mother, but, she said, Drayton did not introduce them. Wheeler also suggested that Drayton was "upset" that Marvin had taken his house keys when he was in the hospital shortly before he died. Finally, Wheeler claimed that she described Marvin as "special" to Drayton in his obituary only because someone, she could not remember whom, had told her she should. On appeal, Wheeler argues primarily that the probate court erred in considering the DNA test result. Section 36-18-30, Ala. Code 1975, provides: 6 1200282 "Expert testimony or evidence relating to the use of genetic markers contained in or derived from DNA for identification purposes shall be admissible and accepted as evidence in all cases arising in all courts of this state, provided, however, the trial court shall be satisfied that the expert testimony or evidence meets the criteria for admissibility as set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Daubert, et. ux., et. al., v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., decided on June 28, 1993." In Daubert v.