Wheeler v. Marvin
[…] The probate court held a trial, at which it considered the DNA test result, testimony, and other evidence. After the trial, the probate court entered a judgment setting forth findings of fact and declaring that Marvin is Drayton's daughter and is therefore due to inherit from his estate. Wheeler appealed pursuant to § 12-22-21(4), Ala. Code 1975, which allows an appeal to this Court "[b]y a legatee or person entitled to 2 1200282 distribution, on the decision of the [probate] court, in proceedings instituted to compel the payment of a legacy or distributive share." Section 43-8-48, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person: "(1) An adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parents except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the right of the child to inherit from or through either natural parent; "(2) In cases not covered by subdivision (1) of this section, a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if: "a.