Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] The candidate who was declared to have received the second most votes in the certified results of the original election, Robert Vines, then filed a petition for the writ of prohibition in this Court, arguing that the trial court had exceeded its discretion in ordering that a new election be conducted, at which only a portion of the electorate would be permitted to vote. This Court agreed after considering the various possible outcomes of an election contest that are authorized under § 11-46-70: "If, on the trial of the contest of any municipal election, it shall appear that any person other than the one whose election is contested, received or would have received, had the ballots intended for him and illegally rejected been received, the requisite number of votes for election, judgment must be entered declaring such person duly elected, and such judgment shall have the force and effect of investing the person thereby declared elected with full right and title to have and to hold the office to which he is declared elected. 25 1200217; 1200219 "If it appears that no person has or would have had, if the ballots intended for him and illegally rejected had been received, the requisite number of votes for election, judgment must be entered declaring this fact, and such fact must be certified to the municipal governing