Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] On September 1, 2020, the City Council of Rainbow City certified the results of the election, with a final tally of 879 votes in favor of Hiltz and 880 votes in favor of Bedwell. Bedwell was declared the winner of the election. See § 2 1200217; 1200219 11-46-55(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("If it appears that any candidate ... has received a majority of the votes cast for that office ..., the municipal governing body shall declare the candidate elected to the office ...."). On September 3, 2020, Hiltz filed in the circuit court an election contest pursuant to § 11-46-69, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part: "(b) Any contest of ... an election [for an office of a city or town] must be commenced within five days after the result of the election is declared. Such contest shall be instituted in the manner prescribed by Section 17-15-29[, Ala. Code 1975,] and, except as otherwise provided in this article [i.e., Article 2, Chapter 46, Title 11, Ala. Code 1975], all proceedings relative to contests of elections to municipal offices shall be governed by the provisions of Articles 2 and 3, Chapter 15, Title 17 of this Code, insofar as they are applicable."