Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] Neither are the contestants foreclosed from offering any other evidence of illegal votes that they claimed were cast for Hale." 752 So. 2d at 1134. With regard to municipal elections, § 11-46-70 contains nearly identical language to that found in § 17-16-59: "If, on the trial of the contest of any municipal election, it shall appear that any person other than the one whose election is contested, received or would have received, had the ballots intended for him and illegally rejected been received, the requisite number of votes for election, judgment must be entered declaring such person duly elected ...." Thus, this Court's decision in Eubanks indicates that, during the trial of 13 1200217; 1200219 Hiltz's election contest to determine whether the conditions of § 11-46-70 that could result in Hiltz's winning the election had been met, the circuit court properly permitted Bedwell to present