Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] Hiltz filed a response to Bedwell's motion to dismiss, contending, among other things, that Hiltz had complied with all the statutory requirements to contest the election. On September 21, 2020, the circuit court entered an order denying Bedwell's motion to dismiss. On September 24, 2020, Bedwell filed an answer to Hiltz's verified statement contesting the election. As a "first special defense," Bedwell asserted that the decision reached by the Etowah County Board of Registrars to reject nine provisional ballots "should be final." See § 11-464(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("It shall be the duty of the various boards of registrars to conduct an identification program of electors residing in the municipality and eligible to vote in municipal elections ...."); and § 11-4655(a). As a "counterclaim," Bedwell asserted that two additional provisional ballots -- respectively cast by K.T. and by J.T. -- were not counted but should have been. 5 1200217; 1200219 Hiltz thereafter filed a motion to dismiss Bedwell's "counterclaim."