Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] As explained above, Hiltz has identified no statute prohibiting such a practice; the statutes Hiltz cites pertain only to the initiation of election contests. Again, this Court's decision in Eubanks is instructive. Specifically, the Eubanks Court also considered whether, in the election contest at issue in that case, the declared winner of the election 12 1200217; 1200219 should also be permitted to present evidence. In resolving that question, the Eubanks Court cited the precursor to § 17-16-59, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part: "If, on the trial of the contest of any election, ... it shall appear that any person other than the one whose election is contested, received or would have received, had the ballots intended for the person and illegally rejected been received, the highest number of legal votes, judgment must be given declaring such person duly elected ...." The Eubanks Court stated: "[W]e conclude that the contestee is not prohibited from introducing such evidence of votes cast illegally for Woodward.