Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] Id. In this case, however, the circuit court did not determine that no person had received the requisite number of votes for election, as was the case in Ex parte Vines. In this case, the circuit court determined that Bedwell had received the requisite number of votes for election. Therefore, the final paragraph of § 11-46-70 controls in this case, as opposed to the second paragraph of § 11-46-70, which controlled in Ex parte Vines. Section 11-46-55(a) provides, in relevant part: "If it appears that any candidate ... in the election has received a majority of the votes cast for that office ... the municipal governing body shall declare the candidate elected to the office ...." Thus, Bedwell was required to receive a majority 27 1200217; 1200219 of the legal votes cast to win the election. The circuit court's judgment determined that 881 legal votes had been cast for Hiltz and that 883 legal votes had been cast for Bedwell. The circuit court's postjudgment order determined that one additional legal vote, G.D.C.'s vote, had been cast. Thus, altogether, the circuit court determined that 1,765 (881 + 883 + 1) legal votes had been cast in the election. Therefore, 883 votes constituted a majority of the legal votes cast. See § 11-46-55(b)("If a single office is to be filled at the election and there is more than one candidate therefor, then the majority of the votes cast for the office in the election shall be ascertained by dividing the total votes cast for all candidates for the office by two, and any number of votes in excess of one half of the total votes cast for all candidates for the office shall be a majority within the meaning of subsection (a).").