Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] Because Woodward had not been declared the winner of the sheriff's race, the statute did not authorize Hale[, who had been declared the winner of the race,] to file an election contest." Id. Similar to the language used in § 17-16-40, § 11-46-69, contains the following pertinent language with regard to municipal elections: "(a) The election of any person declared elected to any office of a city or town may be contested by any person who was at the time of the election a qualified elector of such city or town ....' " Thus, this Court's decision in Eubanks demonstrates that Bedwell was not statutorily authorized to initiate a 10 1200217; 1200219 contest to challenge the votes received by Hiltz because Hiltz was not "declared elected to" the office of city council. § 11-46-69(a).