Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] Code 1975], all proceedings relative to contests of elections to municipal offices shall be governed by the provisions of Articles 2 and 3, Chapter 15, Title 17 of this Code, insofar as they are applicable." "Section 17-15-29 is now codified at § 17-16-56. Articles 2 and 3, Chapter 15 of Title 17, are now codified at §§ 17-16-47 through -62 and §§ 17-16-63 through -76, respectively." Smith v. Burkhalter, 28 So. 3d 730, 735 n.5 (Ala. 2009); see also Long v. Bryant, 992 So. 2d 673, 685 n.5 (Ala. 2008). In pertinent part, § 17-16-56, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "If the contest is of an election to ... any office of a city or town not in this article [i.e., Article 3, Chapter 16, Title 17, Ala. Code 1975,] otherwise provided for, the party contesting 3 1200217; 1200219 must file in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the election was held, a statement in writing, verified by affidavit, of the grounds of the contest as provided in this article and must give good and sufficient security for the costs of the contest, to be approved by the clerk. ... The contest is triable by the court without the intervention of a jury and must be heard and tried in precedence of all other cases, civil or criminal, standing for trial in the court."