Anita Bedwell v. Debbie Hiltz
[…] Therefore, the relevant provisions of § 11-46-69 and § 17-16-56 governing the requirements for the initiation of an election contest did not apply to Bedwell's "counterclaim," because the relief Bedwell sought was categorically not a challenge to the "election of [the] person declared elected to" the office of city council. § 11-46-69(a). In her reply brief, Hiltz suggests that Eubanks is distinguishable because the Eubanks Court specifically noted that the contestee in that case had complied with the requirements of former § 17-15-21, Ala. Code 1975, the precursor to § 17-16-48, Ala. Code 1975, which states, in relevant part: "No testimony must be received of any illegal votes or of the rejection of any legal votes in any contested election commenced under the provisions of this article [i.e., Article 3, Chapter 16, Title 17, Ala. Code 1975,] unless the party complaining thereof has given to the adverse party notice in writing of the number of illegal votes and by whom given and for whom given, and at what precinct or voting place cast, or the number of legal votes rejected, and by whom offered, and at what precinct or voting place cast, which the party expects to prove on the trial." 11 1200217; 1200219 See Eubanks, 752 So. 2d at 1133. However, Hiltz has not argued that Bedwell did not comply with the requirements set out in § 17-16-48. As explained above, Hiltz's argument is that Bedwell was obligated to satisfy the identified provisions of § 11-46-69 and § 17-16-56 for