Branch, et al. v. Branch
[…] See § 43-2-47(a), Ala. Code 1975; see also note 1, supra.3 The circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to consider the omitted children's action because they did not strictly comply with statutory prerequisites to invoke that court's jurisdiction. Therefore, the circuit court correctly dismissed the action. 3 Section 43-2-47(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "The judge of probate may, in any contest respecting the validity of a will, or for the purpose of collecting the goods of a deceased, or in any other case in which it is necessary, appoint a special administrator, authorizing the collection and preservation by him of the goods of the deceased until letters testamentary or of administration have been duly issued." The authority of any appointed special administrator ceases upon the grant of letters testamentary. See § 43-2-47(d). 16 1200007 Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court's order dismissing the omitted children's action based on a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is affirmed.