Ex parte Abbott Laboratories and Abbott Laboratories, Inc.
[…] ".... "953. This [nuisance] claim is brought under the Alabama common law of nuisance. This claim is also brought pursuant to Ala. Code § 22-3-2(3), which instructs Plaintiff Mobile County Board of Health to abate nuisances.[4] ".... "958. The nuisance created by Defendants is the oversaturation of opioids in the patient population of the geographic area served by [Mobile Health] for illegitimate purposes, as well as the adverse social, economic, and human health outcomes associated with widespread illegal opioid use." 4 Section 22-3-2(3), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "It shall be the duty of the county boards of health in their respective counties and subject to the supervision and control of the State Board of Health: ".... "(3) To investigate, through county health officers or quarantine officers, all nuisances to public health and, through said officers, to take proper steps for the abatement of such nuisances." 11 1191001 Mobile Health asserted against Abbott claims of negligence, wantonness, nuisance,