Cadence Bank, N.A. v. Robertson
[…] Thereafter, at Cadence's request, the trial 4 1190997 court dismissed the judicial-foreclosure count, leaving only Cadence's count seeking a money judgment. The Robertsons failed to respond to discovery requests propounded by Cadence and, instead, filed a motion for a summary judgment. In support, the Robertsons argued that Cadence's count seeking a money judgment was based on a theory of "open account," which, as the Robertsons asserted, is governed by a three-year statute of limitations. See § 6-2-37, Ala. Code 1975 ("The following must be commenced within three years: ... Actions to recover money due by open or unliquidated account, the time to be computed from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due ....").