Cortney Brooks v. Chad Svenby
[…] Nevertheless, Svenby's petition, while hardly a model of clarity, also contained a request that the circuit court remove the administration of Clare's estate from the probate court. Indeed, the petition was styled as a "verified petition for removal," and, while it contained no express reference to § 12-11-41, Ala. Code 1975, it stated that, "because of the complex and equitable issues that will arise in the prosecution of [Clare's] estate, ... such issue[s] should be heard by [the circuit] court." This language appears to reference § 12-11-41, which authorizes a circuit court 9 1190405, 1191037 to order the removal of an estate from the probate court at any time before final settlement when an heir petitions it to do so because, "in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court." Thus, the circuit court was effectively presented with a petition that (1) sought an untimely appeal of the probate court's order denying Svenby's application to serve as executor of Clare's estate and (2) asked the circuit court to remove Clare's estate from the probate court.