Cortney Brooks v. Chad Svenby
[…] But under § 12-11-41, the circuit court could order the removal of Clare's estate "at any time before a final settlement." The circuit court's order removing the estate was therefore authorized by law, and the circuit court could properly exercise subject-matter jurisdiction over the administration of the estate once it was removed. Brooks alternatively argues that, even if the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the administration of Clare's estate, its order removing Colley as administrator had no legal basis. We agree. Section 43-2-290, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, once an administrator has 10 1190405, 1191037 been appointed, he or she may be removed only for one of the following reasons: "(1) Imbecility of mind; intemperance; continued sickness, rendering him incapable of the discharge of his duties; or when from his conduct or character there is reason to believe that he is not a suitable person to have the charge and control of the estate. "(2) Failure to make and return inventories or accounts of sale; failure to make settlements as required by law; or the failure to do any act as such executor or administrator, when lawfully required by the judge of probate.