Cortney Brooks v. Chad Svenby
[…] Code 1975, following the elder-abuse claim. The guardianship and conservatorship were ongoing at the time of Clare's death. 3 1190405, 1191037 temporarily manage the estate's assets until a permanent administrator could be appointed. On November 21, 2019, the probate court entered an order holding that Svenby was disqualified from serving as executor under § 43-2-22(a) "on the grounds of improvidence." But, rather than appointing a special administrator to manage Clare's estate, the probate court issued letters of administration with the will annexed to attorney Louis Colley.2 2 See § 43-2-22(b), Ala. Code 1975 (explaining that if the named executor is unfit to serve under subsection (a), "letters of administration, with the will annexed, may be granted on the testator's estate, under the provisions of § 43-2-27[, Ala. Code 1975]"); § 43-2-27, Ala.