Cortney Brooks v. Chad Svenby
[…] On November 21, 2019, the probate court entered an order holding that Svenby was disqualified from serving as executor under § 43-2-22(a) "on the grounds of improvidence." But, rather than appointing a special administrator to manage Clare's estate, the probate court issued letters of administration with the will annexed to attorney Louis Colley.2 2 See § 43-2-22(b), Ala. Code 1975 (explaining that if the named executor is unfit to serve under subsection (a), "letters of administration, with the will annexed, may be granted on the testator's estate, under the provisions of § 43-2-27[, Ala. Code 1975]"); § 43-2-27, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that when the executor named in a will is unfit and neither the residuary or principal legatees timely apply for letters of administration, "such letters may be granted to the same persons and in the same order as letters of administration are granted in cases of intestacy"); § 43-2-42, Ala.