Cortney Brooks v. Chad Svenby
[…] Thus, Brooks argued, Svenby's attempted December 13 appeal of the probate court's November 21 order denying his application to serve as executor was untimely because it was filed 22 days after that order was issued. On February 11, 2020, the circuit court entered an order effectively denying Brooks's motion, explaining that "this case is a removed case."3 The circuit court also removed Colley as administrator with the will annexed and appointed Svenby as executor to replace him. On February 17, 2020, 3 Although the circuit court did not cite § 12-11-41, Ala. Code 1975, in its order, that statute provides that "[t]he administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof ...." 6 1190405, 1191037 Brooks filed an appeal with this Court, docketed as appeal no. 1190405, challenging the circuit court's removal of Colley.4 Svenby continued to administer Clare's estate while appeal no. 1190405 was pending in this Court.