Cortney Brooks v. Chad Svenby
[…] Brooks said that Clare had been removed from Svenby's care about a year before her death following allegations of elder abuse and a Department of Human Resources investigation.1 Brooks further alleged that Svenby had misappropriated over $400,000 of Clare's funds before her death -- the majority of which he allegedly spent at a casino -- and that he was currently under criminal investigation for his actions. For these reasons, Brooks argued that her brother should be disqualified from serving as executor under § 43-2-22(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[n]o person must be deemed a fit person to serve as executor ... who, from intemperance, improvidence or want of understanding, is incompetent to discharge the duties of the trust." Brooks further noted that Clare's estate included ownership of an operating beauty salon, and she asked the probate court to appoint a special administrator ad colligendum under § 43-2-47, Ala.