Guthrie v. Fanning
[…] Capps Trailer Sales, Inc., 607 So. 2d 1272 (Ala. Civ. App. 1992) (awarding attorney fees for defendants under ALAA for appeal brought without substantial justification); see also § 1219-276, Ala. Code 1975 (noting that the provisions of the ALAA "are cumulative and in addition to the damages which may be awarded for a frivolous appeal pursuant to Rule 38, Alabama Rules of Appellate 2 Section 12-19-271, Ala. Code 1975, requires that for an action, claim, or defense to be "without substantial justification," it must be "frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose." 8 1190852 Procedure"). Rule 38, Ala. R. App.