Guthrie v. Fanning
[…] Code 1975 ("the ALAA"), for defending this appeal which, he says, Guthrie knew or should have known was without substantial justification. Fanning also asserts that Guthrie has used the court system to improperly penalize Fanning for Guthrie's criminal convictions and to continue to harass Fanning despite the ASORCNA's prohibition against contact with the victim's family. Initially, we note that the appellate courts of this State are authorized under the ALAA and Rule 38, Ala. R. App. P., to award attorney fees as a sanction for certain filings. Section 12-19-272(a), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the ALAA, provides, in relevant part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, as part of its judgment and 7 1190852 in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part; " .... "(c) The court shall assess attorneys' fees and costs against any party or attorney if the court, upon the motion of any party or on its own motion, finds that an attorney or party brought an action or any part thereof, or asserted any claim or defense therein, that is without substantial