Guthrie v. Fanning
[…] In April 2018, Guthrie sent a letter addressed to Fanning and Fanning's wife that Fanning perceived as harassing. An investigator with the Madison County Sheriff's Department reviewed the letter and advised Fanning of the warrant procedure and the necessity to talk with a magistrate, which Fanning did. After determining that probable cause existed, a Madison County district-court magistrate issued a complaint against Guthrie charging him with the offense of harassing communications, a violation of § 13A-11-8(b)(1)(a), Ala. Code 1975.1 The offense of harassing communications under § 13A-11-8(b)(1)(a) constitutes a Class C misdemeanor. See § 13A-11-8(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975. 1 Section 13A-11-8(b)(1) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of harassing communications if, with intent to harass or alarm another person, he or she does any of the following: "a. Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of written or electronic communication, in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm." 3 1190852 Christopher J. Donovan, an assistant district attorney assigned to prosecute the case, determined that Guthrie should not have been charged with the misdemeanor offense of harassing communications under § 13A11-8(b)(1)(a); rather, he should have been