Player v. J. C.
[…] Hughes, 17 So. 3d 643, 648 (Ala. 2009)"). Zambia is incorrect that the circuit court's October 9, 2018, order removed her as personal representative of the estate. The order that actually removed Zambia as personal representative was the circuit court's February 27, 2018, order. The October 9, 2018, order dismissed Zambia's second petition for a final settlement. removing a personal representative 9 A probate-court order from an estate is 1180606 immediately appealable to this Court under § 12-22-21, Ala. Code 1975. "Appeal from the order, judgment or decree of the probate court may be taken by the party aggrieved to the circuit court or Supreme Court in the cases hereinafter specified. Appeals to the Supreme Court shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including the time for taking an appeal. Appeal to the circuit court in such cases shall be within the time hereinafter specified: ".... "(3) Upon any decree, judgment or order removing an executor or administrator, in which case the appeal must be taken within seven days after such decree, judgment or order ...." § 12-22-21, Ala.