Player v. J. C.
[…] Second, Zambia argues that the $27,622.85 judgment against her was erroneous because, she says, the total amount she received from the estate during her tenure as personal representative was $13,191 and she used those funds for the benefit of the estate and J.C., not for herself. Both arguments lack merit. With respect to Zambia's first argument, she specifically contends that under § 43-2-550, Ala. Code 1975, she should have been given a hearing on her second petition for a final settlement of the estate following her removal as personal representative. Section 43-2-550 provides: "When an executor or administrator dies, resigns or is removed, or his letters are revoked, or his authority ceases from any cause, he must within one month after his authority ceases or, in case of his death, his personal representative must or, in case of his removal from the state, his sureties must, within six months after the grant of letters, file his accounts, vouchers and statement of heirs and 13 1180606 legatees for and must make final settlement of the administration of, such executor or administrator, of which settlement notice must be given in the same manner; and such settlement must be conducted and governed, except as otherwise provided in this article, by the same rules and provisions of law as other final settlements by executors or administrators." Zambia contends that the circuit court erred by summarily rejecting her second petition for final settlement without a hearing.