Player v. J. C.
[…] Thus, the circuit court's January 30, 2019, order concerns a partial settlement of Jabari's estate and is therefore appealable to this Court under § 12-22-4, Ala. Code 1975. 3 B. Zambia's Arguments January 30, 2019, Order Regarding the Circuit Court's Zambia's arguments pertaining to the circuit court's January 30, 2019, order are not a model of clarity, and they contain almost no citations to authority or to the record on 3 Section 12-22-4 provides: "From a judgment of the circuit court or probate court on a partial or annual settlement of an estate of a deceased person, an appeal lies to the Supreme Court; but this section shall not be construed as to prevent the presentation of an issue upon appeal taken after a final determination of the case." 12 1180606 appeal to illuminate them. Regardless, it appears that Zambia essentially presents two arguments as to why she believes the circuit court erred.