Morgan Murphy v. Marjorie Forney
[…] The trial court thereafter entered a final judgment of divorce providing, among other things, that the husband and the wife would have "joint and legal custody" of the child and that the wife would have "primary" physical custody of the child. The husband terminated Forney's services, and his new counsel moved the trial court to alter, amend, or vacate the judgment or, alternatively, to order a new trial; the trial court denied that motion. The husband appealed to the Court of Civil Appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in failing to recognize that § 30-3-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[u]pon granting a divorce, the court may give the custody ... of the children of the marriage to either father or mother, as may seem right and proper," and that that error by the trial court violated his right to due process. 3 1180478 While the husband's appeal in the divorce proceeding was pending before the Court of Civil Appeals, he filed an action against Liability Forney Act, pursuant § to 6-5-570 the et Alabama seq., Ala.