Morgan Murphy v. Marjorie Forney
[…] The husband moved the trial court to alter, amend, or vacate the summary judgment in favor of Forney; that motion was denied. 7 1180478 The issue presented in this appeal is whether Murphy establishes the appropriate standard of care in the husband's legal-malpractice action. Section 6-5-580 of the ALSLA states that the plaintiff has the burden of proving that the legalservice provider breached the applicable standard of care. Section 6-5-572(3)(a) of the ALSLA defines the standard of care applicable to legal-service providers: "The standard of care applicable to a legal service provider is that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated legal service providers in the same general line of practice in the same general locality ordinarily have and exercise in a like case." (Emphasis added.) See also Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-580. The language of § 6-5-572(3)(a) expressly states that the standard of care in a legal-liability action is measured against the reasonable care, skill, and diligence of "other similarly situated legal service providers in the same general line of practice in the same general locality ... in a like case." Generally, a plaintiff alleging a legal-malpractice claim must prove "by expert testimony both the applicable standard of care and that the lawyers breached that standard." Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Jones, Morrison & Womack, P.C., 42 So. 3d 667, 679 (Ala. 2009). In Valentine v.