City of Gulf Shores v. D. Kay Meador
[…] Moreover, in 2013, this Court decided Ex parte BASF Construction Chemicals, LLC, 153 So. 3d 793 (Ala. 2013). In that case, this Court clearly held that, 15 1180257 if the facts supporting an argument that a defendant voluntarily assumed a duty are not disputed, then the question whether the alleged duty exists is one for the court. In the present case, it does not appear that any of the facts upon which Meador relies in alleging that the City assumed various duties are disputed. Thus, the question is one for the court. In pertinent part, § 11-47-190, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person ..., unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty ...." Thus, a city can be held liable for the negligence of its agents, officers, and employees. See Aliant Bank, 244 So. 3d at 909 ("[Section] 11–47–190 provides that a municipality can be sued for the negligent acts of its agents ...."); Morrow v.