Ex parte Cary Trant Jefferson.
[…] So I disconnected with the family and contacted the coroner's office, I contacted Huntsville Hospital and I told them to stop where they were and that we needed to have Miss Timmons taken to forensics. "Q. [By the State]: And did you attend the autopsy with Dr. Green? "A. I did." The autopsy report further indicates that it was authorized by the Madison County District Attorney pursuant to § 36-18-2, Ala. Code 1975, which states that the duties of the director of the Department of Forensic Sciences include "investigations of unlawful, suspicious or unnatural deaths and crimes as are ordered by the Governor, the Attorney General, any circuit judge, or any district attorney in the State of Alabama." 17 The 1180006 statute requires the director to conduct such investigations, "including any necessary autopsy, to be performed by physicians," and provides: "[T]he director and his staff shall cooperate with the coroners, sheriffs and other police officers in Alabama in their investigations of