Ex parte Wilcox County Board of Education et al.
[…] Thus, he characterizes the issue as whether the requirement of a majority of the "whole board" requires the total original membership of the body, regardless of whether the actual membership has been reduced by a vacancy beyond the Board's control, or whether the requisite majority of the "whole board" is determined with reference to the actual number of members of the Board present at the time of the vote, so long as a quorum is present. Southall, however, ignores a section of the Students First Act, § 16-24C-5(c), Ala. Code 1975, which specifies the process for terminating probationary teachers. Section 16- 24C-5(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]robationary teachers who are not employees of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may be terminated at the discretion of the employer upon the written recommendation of the chief executive officer, a majority vote of the governing board, and issuance of written notice of termination to the teacher on or before the fifteenth day of June." 22 (Emphasis 1170621 added.) Section 16-24C-3(5), Ala. Code 1975, in pertinent part, defines a "governing board" as "[t]he body of elected or appointed officials that is granted authority by law, regulation, or policy to make employment decisions on behalf of the employer."