GHB Construction and Development Company, Inc. v. West Alabama Bank and Trust
[…] We note that a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal is proper only when it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of the claim that would entitle the plaintiff to relief."'" Donoghue v. American Nat'l Ins. Co., 838 So. 2d 1032, 1036 (Ala. 2002) (quoting C.B. v. Bobo, 659 So. 2d 98, 104 (Ala. 1995), quoting in turn Nance v. Matthews, 622 So. 2d 297, 299 (Ala. 1993)). Discussion 5 1170484 The only issue before us is whether it is possible for GHB to demonstrate that its materialman's lien is superior to WABT's mortgage lien. The priority of liens is governed by § 35-11-211, Ala. Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part: "(a) [A mechanic's or materialman's] lien as to the land and buildings or improvements thereon, shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages, or incumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the building or improvement. Except to the extent provided in subsection (b) below, all liens, mortgages, and incumbrances (in this section, 'mortgages and other liens') created prior to the commencement of such work shall have priority over all liens for such work." GHB argues that its materialman's lien is superior to WABT's mortgage lien because, GHB argues, GHB's materialman's lien was created prior to WABT's mortgage lien.