Ex parte Allen Kennemer and Nina Kennemer.
[…] The Kennemers contend that the filing requirement in § 40-3-25 is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation and that the interpretation most favorable to the taxpayer should be the one followed -- i.e., that a notice of appeal is timely as to the Board if the notice is mailed on or before the 30th day after the Board's ruling. As they did in their appellate brief filed with the Court of Civil Appeals, the Kennemers bolster their argument by reference to § 40-1-45, Ala. Code 1975, which is part of the "General Provisions" applicable to Title 40. Section 40-1-45(a)(1) provides, in part: 8 1170095 "(1) Date of delivery. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed ... within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of [Title 40] is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, ... the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be." (Emphasis added.) In Shoals Mill, supra, the Court of Civil Appeals held that § 40-3-25 and § 40-1-45 must be read in pari materia and that the mailing of a notice of appeal to the board of equalization prescribed requirements before in of § the expiration 40-3-25 that of satisfied section.