Ex parte Allen Kennemer and Nina Kennemer.
[…] Civ. App. 2017). We issued the writ, and we reverse and remand. I. The Facts and Procedural History underlying case concerns a dispute between the Kennemers and the Board as to the assessed value of real property owned by the Kennemers ("the property"). The Board informed the Kennemers, by notice dated May 31, 2016, that it had ruled that the fixed value of the property was $122,700 for purposes of assessment. According to the Kennemers, however, value" the $89,405.50. "true and fair of the property was The Kennemers filed an appeal from the Board's ruling. Section 40-3-25, Ala. Code 1975, states: "All appeals from the rulings of the board of equalization fixing value of property shall be taken within 30 days after the final decision of said board fixing the assessed valuation as provided in 2 1170095 this chapter. The taxpayer shall file notice of said appeal with the secretary of the board of equalization and with the clerk of the circuit court and shall file bond to be filed with and approved by the clerk of the circuit court, conditioned to pay all costs, and the taxpayer or the state shall have the right to demand a trial by jury by filing a written demand therefor within 10 days after the appeal is taken." On June 30, 2016, the Kennemers filed a notice of appeal in the circuit court. It is undisputed that the filing of the notice of appeal with the circuit court was timely. Also on June 30, 2016, the Kennemers mailed a notice of appeal to the Board via certified mail.