Advisory Opinion No. 391
[…] Alabama State Capitol Montgomery, Alabama 36130 Dear Governor Bentley: We have received your letter of September 9, 2015, in which you request an advisory opinion on the following constitutional question: "Would an amendment of Article IV, § 65 of the Alabama Constitution to grant the Legislature power to authorize only a state operated lottery, result in removal of the existing general ban on gambling Opinion of the Justices No. 391 or gaming activities in the State and thus, result in legalizing Class III or other casino style gaming in the state, with or without further legislative act?" Section 12-2-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]he Governor, by a request in writing, or either house of the Legislature, by a resolution of such house, may obtain a written opinion of the justices of the Supreme Court of Alabama or a majority thereof on important constitutional questions." We are reluctant to offer an advisory opinion about a hypothetical constitutional amendment that has not been embodied in the text of a specific bill.