Tellabs Operations, Inc. v. City of Bessemer
[…] We now address the issue of Tellabs's appeal to the circuit court. the proper venue for Tellabs contends that § 40-2A-9(g)(1)a. governs venue of its appeal and that under that statute the Montgomery Circuit Court is the only proper venue because Tellabs is a foreign corporation that does not have a principal place of business in Alabama. Bessemer counters that § 6-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, establishes the proper venue for Tellabs's appeal and that, under that statute, the Jefferson Bessemer Circuit is Court located in is the only Jefferson proper County. venue because Section 6-3-11 provides: "The venue for all civil actions for damages for personal injury, death, or property damage filed against a county or against a municipality shall be 11 1100393 in the county or in the county within which the municipality is located or in the county in which the act or omission complained of occurred." Bessemer contends § that 6-3-11, rather than § 40-2A-9(g)(1)a., governs based on the authority of Ex parte City of Pelham, 712 So. 2d 336 (Ala. 1998).