Annotate this Case
[…] Blount Cnty. Comm'n v. Sherrell, [Ms. 2090266, June 25, 2010] ___ ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2010). So. 3d Specifically, I do not agree that because a deputy sheriff is the alter ego of the sheriff for purposes of State immunity, a deputy sheriff is the alter ego of the sheriff for all purposes. decided on a different basis. I believe the case should be Therefore, I agree only with the result reached by the Court of Civil Appeals. Section 36-26-36(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Upon retirement, each employee who acquires sick leave pursuant to the state Merit System shall receive payment of 50 percent of his or her accrued and unused sick leave, not to include escrowed sick leave as provided herein, at the time of his or her retirement, and payments for the sick leave shall be made at the same rate as his or her regular pay, not to exceed 600 hours." (Emphasis added.)