Norfolk Southern Railway Company and Norfolk Southern Corporation v. Ronny P. Johnson et al.
[…] stay finding that the "potential for piecemeal litigation"
weighed in favor of abstention.
On
June
12,
2006,
Norfolk
Southern
moved
the
Clarke
Circuit Court to dismiss the cross-claims against it pursuant
to § 6-5-440,
Ala. Code 1975. 11
On November 28, 2006, the
trial court entered an order denying Norfolk Southern's motion
to dismiss.
Norfolk Southern then petitioned this Court for
a writ of mandamus arguing that the cross-claims filed by the
Johnson/Rolison plaintiffs were compulsory counterclaims in
the
prior
pending
federal
pursuant to § 6-5-440,
Norfolk
Southern's
action
and
Ala. Code 1975.
petition,
11
holding
must
be
dismissed
This Court denied
that
the
compulsory
Section 6-5-440 provides: "No plaintiff is entitled to
prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same
time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a
case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which
he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the
pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if
commenced at different times."
28
1090011
counterclaims fell within the exception set forth in Terrell
v. City of Bessemer, 406 So. 2d 337 (Ala. 1981), and should
not
be
dismissed
because
the
federal
district
court
decided to abstain from exercising its jurisdiction.
had
See Ex