Norfolk Southern Railway Company and Norfolk Southern Corporation v. Ronny P. Johnson et al.
[…] 1)
had
knowledge
of
the
dangerous
condition; 2) had an appreciation of the danger
under the surrounding circumstances; and 3) failed
to exercise reasonable care, by placing himself in
the way of danger."
Ridgeway v. CSX Transp., Inc., 723 So. 2d 600, 606 (Ala.
1998).
The issue of contributory negligence is generally one
for a jury to resolve.
Duke,
598
So.
2d
Id.
856,
See also Savage Indus., Inc. v.
859
(Ala.
1992)
("The
issue
of
contributory negligence cannot be determined as a matter of
law where different inferences and conclusions may reasonably
be drawn from the evidence.").
34
1090011
Section 32-5A-150, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent
part:
"(a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle
approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of
the circumstances stated in this section, the driver
of such vehicle shall stop within 50 feet but not
less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of such
railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so
safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when:
"....
"(3) A railroad train approaching
within approximately 1,500 feet of the
highway crossing emits a signal audible
from such distance and such railroad train,
by reason of its speed or nearness to such
crossing, is an immediate hazard;
"(4) An approaching railroad train is
plainly
visible
and