Annotate this Case
[…] Jesse Hughes d/b/a RBM Transport Company) (Bibb Circuit Court, CV-09-92; Court of Civil Appeals, 2090517) STUART, Justice. Jesse Hughes d/b/a RBM Transport Company ("Hughes"), the defendant in a breach-of-contract action filed by Lee Lumber 1090813 Company, LLC, petitions this Court for a writ of mandamus directing the Bibb Circuit Court to transfer this action to the Pickens Circuit Court pursuant to § 6-3-2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll actions on contracts, except as may be otherwise provided, must be commenced in the county in which the defendant ... resides if such defendant has within the state a permanent residence." We grant the petition and issue the writ. I. In June and July 2008, Hughes entered into two contracts with Lee Lumber to lease and then to purchase three trucks and three trailers to use to transport timber.