Annotate this Case
[…] On September 9, Circuit Court, On September 28, 2009, Hughes moved the trial court to transfer the action to the Pickens Circuit Court pursuant to § 6-3-2(a)(2) because, he alleged, he resides in Pickens County. 2 On December 11, 1090813 2009, Lee transfer, Lumber filed arguing unincorporated that business, a response Hughes RBM to Hughes's was the Transport motion owner Company, to of an that did business with Lee Lumber in Bibb County and that venue in Bibb County was therefore proper under § 6-3-6, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that an "[a]ction against an unincorporated organization or association may be commenced in any county where such organization or association does business or has in existence a branch or local organization." On December 18, 2009, the trial court conducted a hearing on the motion to transfer, at which Hughes provided following testimony: "Q. All right. And, Mr. Hughes, you're the defendant in this lawsuit that's been brought by Lee Lumber? "A: Yes, sir. "Q: And you've been sued individually?