Steven Greene et al. v. Jefferson County Commission and The General Retirement System for Employees of Jefferson County
[…] III, § 43, Ala. Const. 1901, prevents the trial court from hearing the Greene parties' challenge to the resolution; (3) that Alabama law does not recognize an equal-protection challenge; and (4) that the Greene parties' claims are due to be dismissed because the Greene parties did not present their claims to the Jefferson County Commission before commencing their action and, thereby, violated § 6-5-20 et seq., Ala. Code 1975.7 Judge Vance of the Jefferson Circuit Court entered a summary judgment in favor of the County. 7 His order states, Section 6-5-20(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "An action must not be commenced against a county until the claim has been presented to the county commission, disallowed or reduced by the commission and the reduction refused by the claimant." 9 1070300 in its entirety: "For the reasons stated therein, the defendants' motion for summary judgment is due to be GRANTED. Neither the named class representative nor any member of the putative class may maintain the claims raised in the complaint."