Whitehurst v. Baker
[…] Of all the foregoing cases, only Bradley addressed the payment of attorney fees and costs following a will contest. However, in Bradley, the costs of the will contest were properly taxed against a prior administrator of that will after he brought an unsuccessful will contest, and the Court addressed the distinct issue of reimbursing the prior administrator out of the estate when the contest was brought in good faith. The GAL was at no time an administrator of the estate. Instead, he served as the guardian ad litem to a beneficiary of the estate.

Section 43-8-196, Ala.Code 1975, provides: "The costs of any [will] contest under the provision of this article must be paid by the party contesting if he fails." (Emphasis added.) We are bound to give the language in § 43-8-196 its plain meaning, giving effect to the apparent intent of the legislature.