Carey v. Howard
[…] Alabama Dep't of Human Res., 843 So. 2d 164, 166 (Ala.2002), and standing turns on whether the party has suffered an actual injury and whether that injury is to a legally protected right. Town of Cedar Bluff v. Citizens Caring for Children, 904 So. 2d 1253, 1256 (Ala.2004). Consequently, before we can consider the merits of the Carey litigants' declaratory-judgment action, we must first decide if they have standing to seek declaratory relief. Because we conclude that they do not, we do not address the other issues presented.

Section 6-6-223, Ala.Code.1975, a part of the Declaratory Judgment Act, provides:

"Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."

Under the plain language of the statute, therefore, the Carey litigants have standing to seek declaratory relief relating to the option agreement only if they are "interested under" or if their "rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by" the option agreement.