Weeks v. EAST ALABAMA WATER, ETC.
[…] Furthermore, these decisions do not address the constitutional issues raised by appellant. Because appellant's brief cites no other authorities to support his contention that Code 1975, § 11-89-15, is unconstitutional as violative of equal protection and due process, it is not necessary to treat these issues. We conclude that East Alabama is afforded immunity from tort liability by § 11-89-15 and affirm the dismissal of tort claims against it.

Slovensky also contends that the action against him, individually, should have been dismissed on the basis of Code 1975, § 6-5-335, which provides:

When any member of any organized rescue squad or volunteer nonprofit fire department, gratuitously and in good faith, enters any building, house or structure which is burning or endangered by fire and makes efforts to preserve and protect said property and any other property contained therein or located on the premises thereof, such members shall not be liable for any civil damages for such entering or as result of any acts or omissions in rendering such efforts; nor shall such members be liable for any civil damages in rendering such efforts for their acts or omissions causing injuries to fellow volunteers or to owners of said property; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to civil damages for wanton misconduct.

Dismissal is proper under Rule 12(b)(6), only when it is clearly demonstrated that plaintiff has no claim upon which relief can be granted under any set of provable facts according to a cognizable theory of law. See Lavoie v. Aetna Life and Casualty Co., Inc., 374 So. 2d 310 (Ala.1979).