2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2242 - Optional provisions of a subdivision ordinance
15.2-2242. Optional provisions of a subdivision ordinance.
A subdivision ordinance may include:
1. Provisions for variations in or exceptions to the general regulations ofthe subdivision ordinance in cases of unusual situations or when strictadherence to the general regulations would result in substantial injustice orhardship.
* * *
For any subdivision ordinance adopted pursuant to provision 5 of this sectionafter February 1, 1993, no such payment shall be assessed or imposed upon asubsequent developer or subdivider if (i) prior to the adoption of a pro ratareimbursement plan the subsequent subdivider or developer has profferedconditions pursuant to 15.2-2303 for offsite road improvements and suchproffered conditions have been accepted by the locality, (ii) the localityhas assessed or imposed an impact fee on the subsequent development orsubdivision pursuant to Article 8 ( 15.2-2317 et seq.) of Chapter 22, or(iii) the subsequent subdivider or developer has received final site plan,subdivision plan, or plan of development approval from the locality prior tothe adoption of a pro rata reimbursement plan for the area having relatedtraffic needs.
The amount of the costs to be reimbursed by a subsequent developer orsubdivider shall be determined before or at the time the site plan orsubdivision is approved. The ordinance shall specify that such costs are tobe collected at the time of the issuance of a temporary or final certificateof occupancy or functional use and occupancy within the development,whichever shall come first. The ordinance also may provide that the requiredreimbursement may be paid (i) in lump sum, (ii) by agreement of the partieson installment at a reasonable rate of interest or rate of inflation,whichever is less, for a fixed number of years, or (iii) on such terms asotherwise agreed to by the initial and subsequent subdividers and developers.
Such ordinance provisions may provide that no certificate of occupancy shallbe issued to a subsequent developer or subdivider until (i) the initialdeveloper certifies to the locality that the subsequent developer has madethe required reimbursement directly to him as provided above or (ii) thesubsequent developer has deposited the reimbursement amount with the localityfor transfer forthwith to the initial developer.
6. Provisions for establishing and maintaining access to solar energy toencourage the use of solar heating and cooling devices in new subdivisions.The provisions shall be applicable to a new subdivision only when sorequested by the subdivider.
7. Provisions, in any town with a population between 14,500 and 15,000,granting authority to the governing body, in its discretion, to use fundsescrowed pursuant to provision 5 of 15.2-2241 for improvements similar tobut other than those for which the funds were escrowed, if the governing body(i) obtains the written consent of the owner or developer who submitted theescrowed funds; (ii) finds that the facilities for which funds are escrowedare not immediately required; (iii) releases the owner or developer fromliability for the construction or for the future cost of constructing thoseimprovements for which the funds were escrowed; and (iv) accepts liabilityfor future construction of these improvements. If such town fails to locatesuch owner or developer after making a reasonable attempt to do so, the townmay proceed as if such consent had been granted. In addition, the escrowedfunds to be used for such other improvement may only come from an escrow thatdoes not exceed a principal amount of $30,000 plus any accrued interest andshall have been escrowed for at least five years.
8. (Effective until July 1, 2007) Provisions for clustering of single-familydwellings and preservation of open space developments, which provisions shallcomply with the requirements and procedures set forth in subdivision A 12 of 15.2-2286.
8. (Effective July 1, 2007) Provisions for clustering of single-familydwellings and preservation of open space developments, which provisions shallcomply with the requirements and procedures set forth in 15.2-2286.1.
9. Provisions requiring that where a lot being subdivided or developed frontson an existing street, and adjacent property on either side has an existingsidewalk, a locality may require the dedication of land for, and constructionof, a sidewalk on the property being subdivided or developed, to connect tothe existing sidewalk. Nothing in this paragraph shall alter in any way anyauthority of localities or the Department of Transportation to requiresidewalks on any newly constructed street or highway.
10. Provisions for requiring and considering Phase I environmental siteassessments based on the anticipated use of the property proposed for thesubdivision or development that meet generally accepted national standardsfor such assessments, such as those developed by the American Society forTesting and Materials, and Phase II environmental site assessments, that alsomeet accepted national standards, such as, but not limited to, thosedeveloped by the American Society for Testing and Materials, if the localitydeems such to be reasonably necessary, based on findings in the Phase Iassessment, and in accordance with regulations of the United StatesEnvironmental Protection Agency and the American Society for Testing andMaterials. A reasonable fee may be charged for the review of suchenvironmental assessments. Such fees shall not exceed an amount commensuratewith the services rendered, taking into consideration the time, skill, andadministrative expense involved in such review.
11. Provisions for requiring disclosure and remediation of contamination andother adverse environmental conditions of the property prior to approval ofsubdivision and development plans.
* * *