2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2286 - Permitted provisions in zoning ordinances; amendments; applicant to pay delinquent taxes
15.2-2286. Permitted provisions in zoning ordinances; amendments; applicantto pay delinquent taxes.
* * *
1. For variances or special exceptions, as defined in 15.2-2201, to thegeneral regulations in any district.
2. For the temporary application of the ordinance to any property coming intothe territorial jurisdiction of the governing body by annexation orotherwise, subsequent to the adoption of the zoning ordinance, and pendingthe orderly amendment of the ordinance.
3. For the granting of special exceptions under suitable regulations andsafeguards; notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, thegoverning body of any locality may reserve unto itself the right to issuesuch special exceptions. Conditions imposed in connection with residentialspecial use permits, wherein the applicant proposes affordable housing, shallbe consistent with the objective of providing affordable housing. Whenimposing conditions on residential projects specifying materials and methodsof construction or specific design features, the approving body shallconsider the impact of the conditions upon the affordability of housing.
The governing body or the board of zoning appeals of the City of Norfolk mayimpose a condition upon any special exception relating to retail alcoholicbeverage control licensees which provides that such special exception willautomatically expire upon a change of ownership of the property, a change inpossession, a change in the operation or management of a facility or upon thepassage of a specific period of time.
* * *
of factand, with concurrence of the attorney for the governing body, conclusions oflaw regarding determinations of rights accruing under 15.2-2307.Notwithstanding the provisions of 15.2-2311, a zoning ordinance mayprescribe an appeal period of less than 30 days, but not less than 10 days,for a notice of violation involving temporary or seasonal commercial uses,parking of commercial trucks in residential zoning districts, or similarshort-term, recurring violations.
Where provided by ordinance, the zoning administrator may be authorized togrant a modification from any provision contained in the zoning ordinancewith respect to physical requirements on a lot or parcel of land, includingbut not limited to size, height, location or features of or related to anybuilding, structure, or improvements, if the administrator finds in writingthat: (i) the strict application of the ordinance would produce unduehardship; (ii) such hardship is not shared generally by other properties inthe same zoning district and the same vicinity; and (iii) the authorizationof the modification will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent propertyand the character of the zoning district will not be changed by the grantingof the modification. Prior to the granting of a modification, the zoningadministrator shall give, or require the applicant to give, all adjoiningproperty owners written notice of the request for modification, and anopportunity to respond to the request within 21 days of the date of
* * *