2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2286 - Permitted provisions in zoning ordinances; amendments; applicant to pay delinquent taxes
15.2-2286. Permitted provisions in zoning ordinances; amendments; applicantto pay delinquent taxes.
A. A zoning ordinance may include, among other things, reasonable regulationsand provisions as to any or all of the following matters:
1. For variances or special exceptions, as defined in 15.2-2201, to thegeneral regulations in any district.
2. For the temporary application of the ordinance to any property coming intothe territorial jurisdiction of the governing body by annexation orotherwise, subsequent to the adoption of the zoning ordinance, and pendingthe orderly amendment of the ordinance.
3. For the granting of special exceptions under suitable regulations andsafeguards; notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, thegoverning body of any locality may reserve unto itself the right to issuesuch special exceptions. Conditions imposed in connection with residentialspecial use permits, wherein the applicant proposes affordable housing, shallbe consistent with the objective of providing affordable housing. Whenimposing conditions on residential projects specifying materials and methodsof construction or specific design features, the approving body shallconsider the impact of the conditions upon the affordability of housing.
The governing body or the board of zoning appeals of the City of Norfolk mayimpose a condition upon any special exception relating to retail alcoholicbeverage control licensees which provides that such special exception willautomatically expire upon a change of ownership of the property, a change inpossession, a change in the operation or management of a facility or upon thepassage of a specific period of time.
The governing body of the City of Richmond may impose a condition upon anyspecial use permit issued after July 1, 2000, relating to retail alcoholicbeverage licensees which provides that such special use permit shall besubject to an automatic review by the governing body upon a change inpossession, a change in the owner of the business, or a transfer of majoritycontrol of the business entity. Upon review by the governing body, it mayeither amend or revoke the special use permit after notice and a publichearing as required by 15.2-2206.
4. For the administration and enforcement of the ordinance including theappointment or designation of a zoning administrator who may also holdanother office in the locality. The zoning administrator shall have allnecessary authority on behalf of the governing body to administer and enforcethe zoning ordinance. His authority shall include (i) ordering in writing theremedying of any condition found in violation of the ordinance; (ii) insuringcompliance with the ordinance, bringing legal action, including injunction,abatement, or other appropriate action or proceeding subject to appealpursuant to 15.2-2311; and (iii) in specific cases, making findings of factand, with concurrence of the attorney for the governing body, conclusions oflaw regarding determinations of rights accruing under 15.2-2307.Notwithstanding the provisions of 15.2-2311, a zoning ordinance mayprescribe an appeal period of less than 30 days, but not less than 10 days,for a notice of violation involving temporary or seasonal commercial uses,parking of commercial trucks in residential zoning districts, or similarshort-term, recurring violations.
Where provided by ordinance, the zoning administrator may be authorized togrant a modification from any provision contained in the zoning ordinancewith respect to physical requirements on a lot or parcel of land, includingbut not limited to size, height, location or features of or related to anybuilding, structure, or improvements, if the administrator finds in writingthat: (i) the strict application of the ordinance would produce unduehardship; (ii) such hardship is not shared generally by other properties inthe same zoning district and the same vicinity; and (iii) the authorizationof the modification will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent propertyand the character of the zoning district will not be changed by the grantingof the modification. Prior to the granting of a modification, the zoningadministrator shall give, or require the applicant to give, all adjoiningproperty owners written notice of the request for modification, and anopportunity to respond to the request within 21 days of the date of thenotice. The zoning administrator shall make a decision on the application formodification and issue a written decision with a copy provided to theapplicant and any adjoining landowner who responded in writing to the noticesent
* * *