2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2286 - Permitted provisions in zoning ordinances; amendments; applicant to pay delinquent taxes
15.2-2286. Permitted provisions in zoning ordinances; amendments; applicantto pay delinquent taxes.
* * *
8. For the submission and approval of a plan of development prior to theissuance of building permits to assure compliance with regulations containedin such zoning ordinance.
9. For areas and districts designated for mixed use developments or plannedunit developments as defined in 15.2-2201.
10. For the administration of incentive zoning as defined in 15.2-2201.
11. For provisions allowing the locality to enter into a voluntary agreementwith a landowner that would result in the downzoning of the landowner'sundeveloped or underdeveloped property in exchange for a tax credit equal tothe amount of excess real estate taxes that the landowner has paid due to thehigher zoning classification. The locality may establish reasonableguidelines for determining the amount of excess real estate tax collected andthe method and duration for applying the tax credit. For purposes of thissection, "downzoning" means a zoning action by a locality that results in areduction in a formerly permitted land use intensity or density.
12. (Repealed effective July 1, 2007) Provisions for the clustering ofsingle-family dwellings so as to preserve open space.
a. A locality may, at its option, provide in its zoning or subdivisionordinance standards, conditions and criteria for clustering of single-familydwellings and the preservation of open space developments. In establishingsuch standards, conditions and criteria, the governing body may, in itsdiscretion, include any provisions it determines appropriate to ensurequality development, preservation of open space and compliance with itscomprehensive plan and land use ordinances. The density calculation of thecluster development shall be based upon the same criteria for the property aswould otherwise be permitted by applicable land use ordinances. As a localitydetermines, at its option, to provide for clustering of single-familydwellings and the preservation of open space developments, it may varyprovisions for such developments for each different zoning area within thelocality.
If proposals for clustering of single-family dwellings and the preservationof open space developments comply with the locality's adopted standards,conditions and criteria, the development and open space preservation shall bepermitted by right under the local subdivision ordinance. The implementationand approval of the cluster development and open space preservation shall bedone administratively by the locality's staff and without a public hearing.No local ordinance shall require that a special exception, special use, orconditional use permit be obtained for such developments. However, any suchordinance may exempt (i) developments of two acres or less and (ii) propertylocated in an Air Installation Compatible Use Zone from the provisions ofthis subdivision.
* * *