2006 Code of Virginia § 15.2-2286 - Permitted provisions in zoning ordinances; amendments; applicant to pay delinquent taxes
15.2-2286. Permitted provisions in zoning ordinances; amendments; applicantto pay delinquent taxes.
A. A zoning ordinance may include, among other things, reasonable regulationsand provisions as to any or all of the following matters:
1. For variances or special exceptions, as defined in 15.2-2201, to thegeneral regulations in any district.
2. For the temporary application of the ordinance to any property coming intothe territorial jurisdiction of the governing body by annexation orotherwise, subsequent to the adoption of the zoning ordinance, and pendingthe orderly amendment of the ordinance.
3. For the granting of special exceptions under suitable regulations andsafeguards; notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, thegoverning body of any locality may reserve unto itself the right to issuesuch special exceptions. Conditions imposed in connection with residentialspecial use permits, wherein the applicant proposes affordable housing, shallbe consistent with the objective of providing affordable housing. Whenimposing conditions on residential projects specifying materials and methodsof construction or specific design features, the approving body shallconsider the impact of the conditions upon the affordability of housing.
The governing body or the board of zoning appeals of the City of Norfolk mayimpose a condition upon any special exception relating to retail alcoholicbeverage control licensees which provides that such special exception willautomatically expire upon a change of ownership of the property, a change inpossession, a change in the operation or management of a facility or upon thepassage of a specific period of time.
The governing body of the City of Richmond may impose a condition upon anyspecial use permit issued after July 1, 2000, relating to retail alcoholicbeverage licensees which provides that such special use permit shall besubject to an automatic review by the governing body upon a change inpossession, a change in the owner of the business, or a transfer of majoritycontrol of the business entity. Upon review by the governing body, it mayeither amend or revoke the special use permit after notice and a publichearing as required by 15.2-2206.
4. For the administration and enforcement of the ordinance including theappointment or designation of a zoning administrator who may also holdanother office in the locality. The zoning administrator shall have allnecessary authority on behalf of the governing body to administer and enforcethe zoning ordinance. His authority shall include (i) ordering in writing theremedying of any condition found in violation of the ordinance; (ii) insuringcompliance with the ordinance, bringing legal action, including injunction,abatement, or other appropriate action or proceeding subject to appealpursuant to 15.2-2311; and (iii) in specific cases, making findings of factand, with concurrence of the attorney for the governing body, conclusions oflaw regarding determinations of
* * *
issue a written decision with a copy provided to theapplicant and any adjoining landowner who responded in writing to the noticesent pursuant to this paragraph. The decision of the zoning administratorshall constitute a decision within the purview of 15.2-2311, and may beappealed to the board of zoning appeals as provided by that section.Decisions of the board of zoning appeals may be appealed to the circuit courtas provided by 15.2-2314.
The zoning administrator shall respond within 90 days of a request for adecision or determination on zoning matters within the scope of his authorityunless the requester has agreed to a longer period.
5. For the imposition of penalties upon conviction of any violation of thezoning ordinance. Any such violation shall be a misdemeanor punishable by afine of not less than $10 nor more than $1,000. If the violation isuncorrected at the time of the conviction, the court shall order the violatorto abate or remedy the violation in compliance with the zoning ordinance,within a time period established by the court. Failure to remove or abate azoning violation within the specified time period shall constitute a separatemisdemeanor offense punishable by a fine of not less than $10 nor more than$1,000, and any such failure during any succeeding 10-day period shallconstitute a separate misdemeanor offense for each 10-day period punishableby a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,500.
6. For the collection of fees to cover the cost of making inspections,issuing permits, advertising of notices and other expenses incident to theadministration of a zoning ordinance or to the filing or processing of anyappeal or amendment thereto.
7. For the amendment of the regulations or district maps from time to time,or for their repeal. Whenever the public necessity, convenience, generalwelfare, or good zoning practice requires, the governing body may byordinance amend, supplement, or change the regulations, district boundaries,or classifications of property. Any such amendment may be initiated (i) byresolution of the governing body; (ii) by motion of the local planningcommission; or (iii) by petition of the owner, contract purchaser with theowner's written consent, or the owner's agent therefor, of the property whichis the subject of the proposed zoning map amendment, addressed to thegoverning body or the local planning commission, who shall forward suchpetition to the governing body; however, the ordinance may provide for theconsideration of proposed amendments only at specified intervals of time, andmay further provide that substantially the same petition will not bereconsidered within a specific period, not exceeding one year. Any suchresolution or motion by such governing body or commission proposing therezoning shall state the above public purposes therefor.
* * *