2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 75 - PROPERTY, CASUALTY, AND TITLE INSURANCE GENERALLY
Section 38-75-60 - Cause of action by insurer against tenant.
SC Code § 38-75-60 (2012) What's This?
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no insurer has a cause of action against a tenant who causes damage to real or personal property leased by the landlord to the tenant when the insurer is liable to the landlord for the damages under an insurance contract between the landlord and the insurer, unless the damage is caused by the tenant intentionally or in reckless disregard of the rights of others.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-9-370 [En, 1977 Act No. 151 Section 2] recodified as Section 38-75-60 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1.