2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 73 - PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Section 38-73-470 - Disposition of uninsured motorist premium.
SC Code § 38-73-470 (2012) What's This?
Two dollars of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the "Uninsured Enforcement Fund", payable on a quarterly basis, to provide for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Of the two dollars collected, eighty cents must be distributed to the South Carolina Highway Patrol and one dollar twenty cents must be retained by the Department of Motor Vehicles. Interest earned by the "Uninsured Fund" must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 56-9-840 [1962 Code Section 46-750.33:1; 1971 (57) 854; 1974 (58) 2718] recodified as Section 38-73-470 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Reenacted, 1991 Act No. 11, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 787; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 783; 1997 Act No. 154, Section 3; 2002 Act No. 324, Section 9, eff July 1, 2002; 2012 Act No. 264, Section 1, eff June 18, 2012.