2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 73 - PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Section 38-73-240 - Rate filings where line declared competitive; Consumer Advocate review of certain filings.
SC Code § 38-73-240 (2012) What's This?
(A) In a line of insurance declared competitive, each insurer shall file with the director all rates, supplementary rate information, and supporting information for competitive markets at least thirty days before the proposed effective date. The director or his designee may give written notice, within thirty days of the receipt of the filing, that additional time is needed, not to exceed thirty days from the date of the notice, to consider the filing. Upon written application of the insurer, the director or his designee may authorize rates to be effective before the expiration of the waiting period or an extension of it. A filing is considered to meet the requirements of this chapter and to become effective unless disapproved pursuant to this section by the director or his designee before the expiration of the waiting period or an extension of it. Residual market mechanisms or advisory organizations may file residual market rates.
(B) The filing is considered in compliance with the filing provisions of this section unless the director or his designee informs the insurer within ten days after receipt of the filing as to what supplementary rate information or supporting information is required to complete the filing.
(C) An insurer may file its rates by either filing its final rates or by filing a multiplier and, if applicable, an expense-constant adjustment to be applied to prospective loss costs that have been filed by an advisory organization on behalf of the insurer as permitted by this chapter.
(D) All rates, supplementary rate information, and any supporting information filed pursuant to this chapter is open to public inspection after the filing becomes effective.
(E) With respect to applications for rate increases for fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance that exceed the seven percent cap as provided for in Section 38-73-260(A) and if an applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous calendar year of more than ten million dollars for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought, the director or his designee shall provide a copy of the filing to the Consumer Advocate or, in the alternative, shall direct the insurer to provide a copy simultaneously to the Consumer Advocate. Within ten business days of the receipt of the filing, the Consumer Advocate may request from the insurer additional information. A copy of the request must be served on the director or his designee. Within ten business days of the receipt of the information sought, the Consumer Advocate shall inform the insurer and the director if, in his opinion, the filing is not in compliance with this chapter and specify in detail the reason for his opinion. If the filing is accepted by the director and becomes effective, the Consumer Advocate, upon good cause shown, may request a hearing before the Administrative Law Court. An order of the administrative law judge issued pursuant to the provisions of this section is on a prospective basis only and does not affect any contract issued or made before the effective date of the order.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 290, Section 1, eff July 29, 2004; 2006 Act No. 332, Section 9, eff June 1, 2006.