2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 73 - PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Section 38-73-1340 - Appeal by minority.
SC Code § 38-73-1340 (2012) What's This?
Any member of or subscriber to a rating organization may appeal to the Administrative Law Judge Division from the action or decision of the rating organization in approving or rejecting any proposed change in or addition to the filings of the rating organization. The Administrative Law Judge Division shall, after a hearing held before it upon not less than thirty days' written notice to the appellant and to the rating organization, issue an order approving the action or decision of the rating organization or directing it to give further consideration to the proposal, or, if the appeal is from the action or decision of the rating organization in rejecting a proposed addition to its filings, Administrative Law Judge Division may, in the event it finds that the action or decision was unreasonable, issue an order directing the rating organization to make an addition to its filings on behalf of its members and subscribers in a manner consistent with its findings, within a reasonable time after the issuance of the order.
If the appeal in the case of an insurer to whom the provisions of Article 5 of this chapter are applicable is based upon the failure of the rating organization to make a filing on behalf of the member or subscriber which is based on a system of expense provisions which differs, in accordance with the right granted in item (2) of Section 38-73-430, from the system of expense provisions included in a filing made by the rating organization, the Administrative Law Judge Division shall, if it grants the appeal, order the rating organization to make the requested filing for use by the appellant. In deciding the appeal the Administrative Law Judge Division shall apply the standards set forth in Section 38-73-430.
The actual cost to the Administrative Law Judge Division, and the Department of Insurance provided it participates in the hearing, in connection with the appeal may be charged by the Administrative Law Judge Division to the parties making the appeal in any proportion he considers proper and must be immediately paid by the respective parties.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-43-1040 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-734; 1960 (51) 1646; 1962 Code Section 37-734] recodified as Section 38-73-1340 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 783.