2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 73 - PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Section 38-73-130 - Hearing procedure; judicial review.
SC Code § 38-73-130 (2012) What's This?
Any insurer or rating organization aggrieved by any order or decision of the director or his designee made without a hearing may, within thirty days after notice of the order to the insurer or organization, make written request to the Administrative Law Judge Division for a hearing. The Administrative Law Judge Division shall hear the party or parties within twenty days after receipt of the request and shall give not less than ten days' written notice of the time and place of the hearing. Within fifteen days after the hearing the Administrative Law Judge Division shall affirm, reverse, or modify the previous action, specifying his reasons therefor. Pending the hearing and decision thereon the director or his designee may suspend or postpone the effective date of his previous action.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-43-150 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-664; 1962 Code Section 37-664] recodified as Section 38-73-130 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 783.