2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 73 - PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Section 38-73-1020 - Disapproval after applicable review period.
SC Code § 38-73-1020 (2012) What's This?
If at any time after the applicable review period provided for in Sections 38-73-990 to 38-73-1010 the director or his designee finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this chapter, he shall, after a hearing held upon not less than thirty days' written notice to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing, specifying the matters to be considered at the hearing, issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing is considered no longer effective. Copies of the order must be sent to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing. The order does not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-43-700 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-700; 1962 Code Section 37-700] recodified as Section 38-73-1020 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 783.