2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 73 - PROPERTY, CASUALTY, INLAND MARINE, AND SURETY RATES AND RATE-MAKING ORGANIZATIONS
Section 38-73-1010 - Disapproval of special surety or guaranty filings.
SC Code § 38-73-1010 (2012) What's This?
If, within thirty days after a special surety or guaranty filing subject to Section 38-73-980 has become effective, the director or his designee finds that the filing does not meet the requirements of this chapter, he shall send to the insurer or rating organization which made the filing written notice of disapproval of the filing specifying therein in what respects he finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing is considered no longer effective. This disapproval does not affect any contract made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the notice.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-43-690 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-699; 1962 Code Section 37-699] recodified as Section 38-73-1010 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 783.