2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 207.  Regulations to prohibit development which has been determined as dangerous to human life.
The regulations promulgated by the [department] Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency shall prohibit the construction or substantial improvement of structures in an area which has been determined by the Environmental Quality Board as a flood hazard area on a flood insurance rate map promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development which may endanger human life.