2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 712.1.  Notification of agency business required and exceptions.
(a)  Official action.--Except as provided in subsection (b), (c), (d) or (e), an agency may not take official action on a matter of agency business at a meeting if the matter was not included in the notification required under section 709(c.1) (relating to public notice).
(b)  Emergency business.--An agency may take official action at a regularly scheduled meeting or an emergency meeting on a matter of agency business relating to a real or potential emergency involving a clear and present danger to life or property regardless of whether public notice was given for the meeting.
(c)  Business arising within 24 hours before meeting.--An agency may take official action on a matter of agency business that is not listed on a meeting agenda if:
(1)  the matter arises or is brought to the attention of the agency within the 24-hour period prior to the meeting; and
(2)  the matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into a contract or agreement by the agency.
(d)  Business arising during meeting.--If, during the conduct of a meeting, a resident or taxpayer brings a matter of agency business that is not listed on the meeting agenda to the attention of the agency, the agency may take official action to refer the matter to staff, if applicable, for the purpose of researching the matter for inclusion on the agenda of a future meeting, or, if the matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into a contract or agreement, the agency may take official action on the matter.
(e)  Changes to agenda.--
(1)  Upon majority vote of the individuals present and voting during the conduct of a meeting, an agency may add a matter of agency business to the agenda. The reasons for the changes to the agenda shall be announced at the meeting before any vote is conducted to make the changes to the agenda. The agency may subsequently take official action on the matter added to the agenda. The agency shall post the amended agenda on the agency's publicly accessible Internet website, if available, and at the agency's principal office location no later than the first business day following the meeting at which the agenda was changed.
(2)  This subsection shall not apply to a conference or a working session under section 707 (relating to exceptions to open meetings) or an executive session under section 708 (relating to executive sessions).
(f)  Minutes.--If action is taken upon a matter of agency business added to the agenda under this section, the minutes of the meeting shall reflect the substance of the matter added, the vote on the addition and the announced reasons for the addition.