2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 501.  Determination of Compensation Appeals.--* * *
(c)  * * *
(4)  If an employer files with the department such information [within fifteen] no later than twenty-one days after the "Determination Date" provided on the notice required under section five hundred one (a) or the "Notice Date" provided on the notice required under section five hundred one (b) [was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address], the department shall issue to such employer (i) a notice in writing of its determination with respect to each claim which is filed by the claimant for a week, the first day of which is on or before the date on which such information is filed, and (ii) a notice in writing of its determination with respect to the first valid claim which is filed by the claimant during the claimant's benefit year for a week, the last day of which is subsequent to the date on which such information is filed.
(5)  If an employer files with the department such information more than [fifteen] twenty-one days after the "Determination Date" provided on the notice required under section five hundred one (a) or the "Notice Date" provided on the notice required under section five hundred one (b) [was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address], the department shall only issue to such employer (i) a notice in writing of its determination with respect to each claim which is filed by the claimant for a week, the first day of which is within the thirty-day period which immediately precedes the date on which such information is filed, and (ii) a notice in writing of its determination with respect to the first valid claim which is filed by the claimant during the claimant's benefit year for a week, the last day of which is subsequent to the date on which such information is filed.
* * *
(e)  Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), [within fifteen] no later than twenty-one calendar days after the "Determination Date" provided on such notice [was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address], and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
(f)  A notice or a determination to a claimant or employer under this section shall be mailed to the claimant's or employer's last known post office address or transmitted electronically, as designated by the recipient.