2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 401.  Qualifications Required to Secure Compensation.--Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who--
(a)  Satisfies both of the following requirements:
* * *
(2)  Except as provided in section 404(a)(3) and [(e)(1) and (2)] (e)(2)(v), not less than thirty-seven per centum (37%) of the employe's total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe's base year.
* * *