2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 204.  Exclusions from Tax.--The tax imposed by section 202 shall not be imposed upon any of the following:
* * *
(67)  The sale at retail or use of repair or replacement parts or software or software upgrades, including the installation of those parts, software or software upgrades, exclusively for use in helicopters and similar rotorcraft and flight simulators or in overhauling or rebuilding of helicopters and similar rotorcraft and flight simulators or helicopters and similar rotorcraft and flight simulator components. For the purposes of this clause, the term "flight simulator" shall mean a device used for the training or instruction of an individual on a helicopter and similar rotorcraft.
(68)  The sale at retail or use or lease of helicopters and similar rotorcraft[.], and flight simulators, as well as training materials, operational documents and publications relating to the use or operation of helicopters and similar rotorcraft and flight simulators. For the purposes of this clause, the term "flight simulator" shall mean a device used for the training or instruction of an individual on a helicopter and similar rotorcraft.
* * *
(74)  The sale at retail or use of a multipurpose agricultural vehicle operated for the benefit of or pursuant to the operation of a farm owned or operated by the owner of the vehicle or a business whose enterprises and activities are considered part of farming. For the purposes of this clause, the following terms or phrases shall have the following meanings:
"Multipurpose agricultural vehicle" shall mean a motor vehicle exempt from registration in accordance with 75 Pa.C.S. § 1302(17) (relating to vehicles exempt from registration) which is 66 inches or less in width and 2,000 pounds or less in dry weight and which is used exclusively for agricultural operations and only incidentally operated or moved upon the highways.
"Use of a multipurpose agricultural vehicle in farming" shall mean repairing and maintaining buildings, including houses, garages, barns, stables, greenhouses, mushroom houses and storehouses, fences and stanchions permanently affixed to real estate, as well as transporting farming personnel, collecting, conveying or transporting property to be used in farming and transporting or conveying the farm product after the final farming operation, which includes, but does not extend beyond, the operation of packaging for the ultimate consumer and storage.
(75)  The sale at retail or use of tangible personal property manufactured for the purpose of initiating, supporting or sustaining breast feeding.