2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 731.  Confidential Information.--[Any] Except as provided by law, any information gained by any administrative department, board, or commission, as a result of any returns, reports, correspondence, claims, investigations, hearings, certifications or verifications required or authorized under the statutes of the Commonwealth imposing taxes or bonus for State purposes, or providing for the collection of the same, providing for credits as administered by the Department of Revenue independently or in conjunction with other agencies or revenue transfers to improvement or economic development zones shall be confidential except for official purposes, and except that such information may be given to any other state or to the Government of the United States, where such state or the United States by law authorizes the furnishing of similar information to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Any person or agent divulging such information shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to pay a fine not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or to undergo imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, or both, in the discretion of the court.
For purposes of this section, information regarding [refunds or credits and the names of] the amounts of refunds or credits and the identity of the persons or corporations entitled thereto, which is available for public inspection under the provisions of this act, shall not be deemed confidential.