2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 15, Chapters 670 - 704
ORS Chapter 701
701.035 Applicant required to be independent contractor to be eligible for license; classes of licenses.
OR Rev Stat § 701.035 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) An applicant must qualify as an independent contractor under ORS 670.600 to be eligible for a license with the Construction Contractors Board.
(2) The board shall establish two classes of independent contractor:
(a) The nonexempt class is composed of the following entities:
(A) Sole proprietorships, partnerships, corporations, limited liability companies with one or more employees; and
(B) Partnerships, corporations and limited liability companies with more than two partners, corporate officers or members, if any of the partners, corporate officers or members are not part of the same family and related as parents, spouses, sisters, brothers, daughters or sons, daughters-in-law or sons-in-law or grandchildren.
(b) The exempt class is composed of all sole proprietorships, partnerships, corporations and limited liability companies that do not qualify as nonexempt.
(3) If a person who is licensed as exempt under subsection (2)(b) of this section hires one or more employees or falls into any of the categories set out in subsection (2)(a)(B) of this section, the person is subject to penalties under ORS 701.992 for improper licensing. If a person who is licensed as exempt under subsection (2)(b) of this section hires one or more employees, the person is also subject to licensing sanctions under ORS 701.098. The person must reapply to the board in the correct class.
(4) The decision of the board that a person is an independent contractor applies only when the person is performing work of the nature described in ORS 701.021.
(5) A person that is within the exempt class described in subsection (2)(b) of this section and is licensed as a commercial contractor shall procure and maintain workers compensation insurance as authorized by ORS 656.128. [1989 c.870 4; 1995 c.216 1; 1999 c.402 13; 2007 c.836 15; 2009 c.408 2,3]