2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 701.005. As used in this chapter: (1) Board means the Construction Contractors Board. (2) Commercial contractor means a licensed contractor that holds an endorsement as a: (a) Commercial general contractor level 1; (b) Commercial specialty contractor level 1; (c) Commercial general contractor level 2; (d) Commercial specialty contractor level 2; or (e) Commercial developer. (3) Commercial developer means a developer of property that is zoned for or intended for use compatible with a small commercial or large commercial structure. (4) Construction debt means an amount owed under: (a) An order or arbitration award issued by the board that has become final by operation of law; (b) A judgment or civil penalty that has become final by operation of law arising from construction activities within the United States; or (c) A judgment or civil penalty that has become final by operation of law arising from a failure to comply with ORS 656.017. (5) Contractor means any of the following: (a) A person that, for compensation or with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, inspect, move, wreck or demolish, for another, a building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate, or to do any part thereof. (b) A person that purchases or owns property and constructs or for compensation arranges for the construction of one or more residential structures or small commercial structures with the intent of selling the structures. (c) A school district, as defined in ORS 332.002, that permits students to construct a residential structure or small commercial structure as an educational experience to learn building techniques and sells the completed structure. (d) A community college district, as defined in ORS 341.005, that permits students to construct a residential structure or small commercial structure as an educational experience to learn building techniques and sells the completed structure. (e) A person except a landscape contracting business, nurseryman, gardener or person engaged in the commercial harvest of forest products, that is engaged as an independent contractor to remove trees, prune trees, remove tree limbs or stumps or to engage in tree or limb guying. (f) A business that supplies the services of a home inspector certified under ORS 701.350 or a cross-connection inspector and backflow assembly tester certified under ORS 448.279. (g) A person that for compensation arranges, undertakes, offers to undertake or submits a bid to clean or service chimneys. (6) Developer means a contractor that owns property or an interest in property and engages in the business of arranging for construction work or performing other activities associated with the improvement of real property, with the intent to sell the property. (7)(a) General contractor means a contractor whose business operations require the use of more than two unrelated building trades or crafts that the contractor supervises or performs in whole or part, whenever the sum of all contracts on any
* * *