2006 Ohio Revised Code - 4749.10. When licensee or employee may carry a firearm.
§ 4749.10. When licensee or employee may carry a firearm.
(A)  No class A, B, or C licensee and no registered employee of a class A, B, or C licensee shall carry a firearm, as defined in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code, in the course of engaging in the business of private investigation, the business of security services, or both businesses, unless all of the following apply:
* * *
(2) A firearms requalification training program or instructor certified by the commission for the annual requalification of class A, B, or C licensees or employees who are authorized to carry a firearm under section 4749.10 of the Revised Code shall award a certificate of satisfactory requalification to each class A, B, or C licensee or registered employee of a class A, B, or C licensee who satisfactorily requalifies in firearms training. The certificate shall identify the licensee or employee and indicate the date of the requalification. A licensee or employee who receives such a certificate shall submit a copy of it to the director of public safety. A licensee shall submit the copy of the requalification certificate at the same time that the licensee makes application for renewal of the licensee's class A, B, or C license. The director shall keep a record of all copies of requalification certificates the director receives under this division and shall establish a procedure for the updating of identification cards to provide evidence of compliance with the annual requalification requirement. The procedure for the updating of identification cards may provide for the issuance of a new card containing the evidence, the entry of a new notation containing the evidence on the existing card, the issuance of a separate card or paper containing the evidence, or any other procedure determined by the director to be reasonable. Each person who is issued a requalification certificate under this division promptly shall pay to the Ohio peace officer training commission established by section 109.71 of the Revised Code a fee the director determines, not to exceed fifteen dollars, which fee shall be transmitted to the treasurer of state for deposit in the peace officer private security fund established by section 109.78 of the Revised Code.
(C)  Nothing in this section prohibits a private investigator or a security guard provider from carrying a concealed handgun if the private investigator or security guard provider complies with sections 2923.124 [2923.12.4] to 2923.1213 [2923.12.13] of the Revised Code.
HISTORY: 141 v H 402 (Eff 11-27-85); 141 v H 428 (Eff 12-23-86); 146 v H 670. Eff 12-2-96; 150 v H 12, § 1, eff. 4-8-04; 150 v H 230, § 1, eff. 7-1-04; 151 v H 68, § 101.01, eff. 7-1-05.
The effective date is set by § 612.09 of 151 v H 68.
The provisions of § 6, H.B. 12 (150 v  - ), read as follows:
SECTION 6.  In amending sections 1547.69, 2911.21, 2921.13, 2923.12, 2923.121, 2923.123, 2923.13, 2923.16, 2953.32, and 4749.10 of the Revised Code and in enacting sections 109.69, 109.731, 311.41, 311.42, and 2923.124 to 2923.1213 of the Revised Code in this act, the General Assembly hereby declares its intent to recognize both of the following:
(A) The inalienable and fundamental right of an individual to defend the individual's person and the members of the individual's family;
(B) The fact that the right described in division (A) of this section predates the adoption of the United States Constitution, the adoption of the Ohio Constitution, and the enactment of all statutory laws by the General Assembly and may not be infringed by any enactment of the General Assembly.
The provisions of § 7, H.B. 12 (150 v  - ), read as follows:
SECTION 7.  In enacting sections 109.69, 109.731, 311.41, 311.42, and 2923.124 to 2923.1213 of the Revised Code in this act and in amending sections 1547.69, 2911.21, 2921.13, 2923.12, 2923.121, 2923.123, 2923.13, 2923.16, 2953.32, and 4749.10 of the Revised Code in this act relative to licenses to carry a concealed handgun, the General Assembly hereby declares that it is not its intent to declare or otherwise give the impression that, prior to the effective date of this act, an individual did not have an inalienable and fundamental right, or a right under the Ohio Constitution or the United States Constitution, to carry a concealed handgun or other firearm for the defense of the individual's person or a member of the individual's family while engaged in lawful activity. Further, the General Assembly declares that it is not its intent to invalidate any prior convictions for violating any section of the Revised Code or a municipal ordinance prior to the effective date of this act or to prevent the prosecution of any violation committed prior to the effective date of this act.
The provisions of § 9, H.B. 12 (150 v  - ), read as follows:
SECTION 9. The General Assembly finds that licenses to carry concealed handguns are a matter of statewide concern and wishes to ensure uniformity throughout the state regarding the qualifications for a person to hold a license to carry a concealed handgun and the authority granted to a person holding a license of that nature. It is the intent of the General Assembly in amending sections 1547.69, 2911.21, 2921.13, 2923.12, 2923.121, 2923.123, 2923.16, 2953.32, and 4749.10 and enacting sections 109.69, 109.731, 311.41, 311.42, and 2923.124 to 2923.1213 of the Revised Code to enact laws of a general nature, and, by enacting those laws of a general nature, the state occupies and preempts the field of issuing licenses to carry a concealed handgun and the validity of licenses of that nature. No municipal corporation may adopt or continue in existence any ordinance, and no township may adopt or continue in existence any resolution, that is in conflict with those sections, including, but not limited to, any ordinance or resolution that attempts to restrict the places where a person possessing a valid license to carry a concealed handgun may carry a handgun concealed.
The provisions of § 10, H.B. 12 (150 v  - ), read as follows:
* * *