2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 57C North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act.
Article 6 - Dissolution.
57C-6-02.2. Receivership.
NC Gen Stat § 57C-6-02.2 What's This?
(a) A court in a judicial proceeding brought to dissolve a limited liability company may appoint one or more receivers to wind up or to manage the business and affairs of the limited liability company. Before appointing a receiver, the court shall hold a hearing after notifying all parties to the proceeding and any interested persons designated by the court. The court appointing a receiver has exclusive jurisdiction over the limited liability company and all of its property, wherever located.
(b) The court may appoint an individual or other person as a receiver. The court may require the receiver to post bond, with or without sureties, in an amount the court directs.
(c) The court shall describe the powers and duties of the receiver in its appointing order, which may be amended from time to time. The powers may include the authority to:
(1) Dispose of all or any part of the assets of the limited liability company wherever located, at a public or private sale, if authorized by the court;
(2) Sue and defend in the receiver's own name as receiver of the limited liability company in all courts of this State; and
(3) Exercise all of the powers of the limited liability company, through or in place of its managers, to the extent necessary to manage the affairs of the limited liability company in the best interests of its members and creditors.
(d) From time to time during the receivership, the court may order compensation paid and expense disbursements or reimbursements made to the receiver and the receiver's counsel from the assets of the limited liability company or proceeds from the sale of the assets. (1999‑189, s. 5.4; 2000‑140, s. 101(t).)