2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.037 Determinationof priority of water right acquired for use in federal reclamation project; noadditional water rights granted.
1. The priority of a water right acquired by a personfor use in a federal reclamation project is determined according to the date onwhich the United States appropriated water for initiation of the project.Notwithstanding the fact that the water right so appropriated and acquired mayultimately vest in the name of the person at a later date, all such waterrights so acquired are governed by the applicable law of this State in effecton the date on which the United States appropriated water for initiation of theproject, unless the water rights vested under the law in this State before thetime the United States first appropriated or otherwise acquired the water forinitiation of the project. If the water right vested under the law in thisState before appropriation or acquisition by the United States, the date ofinitiation of the water right is determined according to the date on which thewater was first diverted under that appropriation or acquisition by the UnitedStates.
2. No water rights, in addition to those allocatedunder applicable court decrees, are granted, stated or implied by thedetermination of the date of priority pursuant to subsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2630)