2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.045 Rightto divert ceases when necessity for use does not exist. When the necessity for the use of water does not exist, theright to divert it ceases, and no person shall be permitted to divert or usethe waters of this State except at such times as the water is required for abeneficial purpose.
[5:140:1913; 1919 RL p. 3226; NCL 7894]