2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.370 Approvalor rejection of application by State Engineer: Conditions; exceptions;considerations; procedure.
* * *
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, theState Engineer shall approve or reject, within 6 months after the final datefor filing a protest, an application filed to change the point of diversion ofwater already appropriated when the existing and proposed points of diversionare on the same property for which the water has already been appropriatedunder the existing water right or the proposed point of diversion is on realproperty that is proven to be owned by the applicant and is contiguous to theplace of use of the existing water right. The State Engineer may:
(a) Postpone action upon written authorization to do soby the applicant or, if the application is protested, by the protestant and theapplicant.
(b) In areas where studies of water supplies have beendetermined to be necessary by the State Engineer pursuant to NRS 533.368 or where court actions are pending,withhold action until it is determined there is unappropriated water or thecourt action becomes final.
4. If the State Engineer does not act upon anapplication within 1 year after the final date for filing a protest, theapplication remains active until acted upon by the State Engineer.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, wherethere is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply, or where itsproposed use or change conflicts with existing rights or with protectibleinterests in existing domestic wells as set forth in NRS 533.024, or threatens to provedetrimental to the public interest, the State Engineer shall reject theapplication and refuse to issue the requested permit. If a previous applicationfor a similar use of water within the same basin has been rejected on thosegrounds, the new application may be denied without publication.
6. In determining whether an application for aninterbasin transfer of groundwater must be rejected pursuant to this section,the State Engineer shall consider:
(a) Whether the applicant has justified the need toimport the water from another basin;
(b) If the State Engineer determines that a plan forconservation of water is advisable for the basin into which the water is to beimported, whether the applicant has demonstrated that such a plan has beenadopted and is being effectively carried out;
(c) Whether the proposed action is environmentallysound as it relates to the basin from which the water is exported;
(d) Whether the proposed action is an appropriatelong-term use which will not unduly limit the future growth and development inthe basin from which the water is exported; and
(e) Any other factor the State Engineer determines tobe relevant.
* * *