2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.220 Distributionof water; enforcement of order or decision of State Engineer.
1. From and after the filing of the order ofdetermination in the district court, the distribution of water by the StateEngineer or by any of his assistants or by the water commissioners or theirassistants shall, at all times, be under the supervision and control of thedistrict court. Such officers and each of them shall, at all times, be deemedto be officers of the court in distributing water under and pursuant to theorder of determination or under and pursuant to the decree of the court.
2. Upon the neglect or refusal of any claimant to theuse of water as provided in this chapter to carry out or abide by an order ordecision of the State Engineer acting as an officer of the court, the StateEngineer may petition the district court having jurisdiction of the matter fora review of such order and cause to be issued thereon an order to show causewhy the order and decision should not be complied with.
3. The order to show cause shall be personally servedon the claimant or claimants complained of, who shall appear and show cause onthe day fixed in the courts order so to do.
4. The hearing on the petition and order to show causeshall be informal and summary in character, with full opportunity afforded eachparty to present his case.
5. Appeals from the judgment may be taken to theSupreme Court in like manner as appeals in other civil cases; but notice ofappeal must be served and filed within 40 days from the entry of judgment.
[36 1/2:140:1913; added 1927, 337; A 1951, 132]