2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.450 Ordersand decisions of State Engineer subject to judicial review; procedure; appeals;appearance by Attorney General.
1. Any person feeling himself aggrieved by any orderor decision of the State Engineer, acting in person or through his assistantsor the water commissioner, affecting his interests, when such order or decisionrelates to the administration of determined rights or is made pursuant to NRS 533.270 to 533.445, inclusive, may have the samereviewed by a proceeding for that purpose, insofar as may be in the nature ofan appeal, which shall be initiated in the proper court of the county in whichthe matters affected or a portion thereof are situated; but on stream systemswhere a decree of court has been entered, the action shall be initiated in thecourt that entered the decree. Such order or decision of the State Engineershall be and remain in full force and effect unless proceedings to review thesame are commenced in the proper court within 30 days following the renditionof the order or decision in question and notice thereof is given to the StateEngineer as provided in subsection 3.
2. The proceedings in every case shall be heard by thecourt, and shall be informal and summary, but full opportunity to be heard shallbe had before judgment is pronounced.
3. No such proceedings may be entertained unlessnotice thereof, containing a statement of the substance of the order ordecision complained of, and of the manner in which the same injuriously affectsthe petitioners interests, has been served upon the State Engineer, personallyor by registered or certified mail, at his office at the State Capital within30 days following the rendition of the order or decision in question. A similarnotice shall also be served personally or by registered or certified mail uponthe person or persons who may have been affected by such order or decision.
4. Where evidence has been filed with, or testimonytaken before, the State Engineer, a transcribed copy thereof, or of any specificpart of the same, duly certified as a true and correct transcript in the mannerprovided by law, shall be received in evidence with the same effect as if thereporter were present and testified to the facts so certified. A copy of thetranscript shall be furnished on demand, at actual cost, to any person affectedby such order or decision, and to all other persons on payment of a reasonableamount therefor, to be fixed by the State Engineer.
5. A bond shall not be required except when a stay isdesired, and the proceedings provided for in this section are not a stayunless, within 5 days following the service of notice thereof, a bond is filedin an amount to be fixed by the court, with sureties satisfactory to suchcourt, conditioned to perform the judgment rendered in such proceedings.
6. Costs shall be paid as in civil cases brought inthe district court, except by the State Engineer or the State.
7. The practice in civil cases applies to the informaland summary character of such proceedings, as provided in this section.
8. Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court from thejudgment of the district court in the same manner as in other civil cases.
9. The decision of the State Engineer shall be primafacie correct, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking thesame.
10. Whenever it appears to the State Engineer that anylitigation, whether now pending or hereafter brought, may adversely affect therights of the public in water, he shall request the Attorney General to appear andprotect the interests of the State.
[75:140:1913; A 1915, 378; 1951, 132](NRS A 1957,532; 1969, 95; 1977, 426)