2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.384 Filingsrequired by person to whom conveyance is made.
1. A person to whom is conveyed an application orpermit to appropriate any of the public waters, a certificate of appropriation,an adjudicated or unadjudicated water right or an application or permit tochange the place of diversion, manner of use or place of use of water, shall:
(a) File with the State Engineer, together with theprescribed fee, a report of conveyance which includes the following informationon a form to be provided by the State Engineer:
(1) An abstract of title;
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection2, a copy of any deed, written agreement or other document pertaining to theconveyance; and
(3) Any other information requested by the StateEngineer.
(b) If the place of use of the water is wholly orpartly within the boundaries of an irrigation district, file with theirrigation district:
(1) An abstract of title; and
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection2, a copy of any deed, written agreement or other document pertaining to theconveyance.
2. The governing body of any local government of thisState and any public utility which is a purveyor of water within the State maysubmit an affidavit or other document upon oath in lieu of the documentsotherwise required by subparagraph (2) of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection1, if the State Engineer finds that:
(a) The affidavit clearly indicates that rights fordiverting or appropriating water described in the affidavit are owned orcontrolled by the governing body or utility; and
(b) The affiant is qualified to sign the affidavit.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 434)