2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.085 Vestedrights to water not impaired.
1. Nothing contained in this chapter shall impair thevested right of any person to the use of water, nor shall the right of anyperson to take and use water be impaired or affected by any of the provisions ofthis chapter where appropriations have been initiated in accordance with lawprior to March 22, 1913.
2. Any and all appropriations based upon applicationsand permits on file in the State Engineers office on March 22, 1913, shall beperfected in accordance with the laws in force at the time of their filing.
[84:140:1913; 1919 RL p. 3247; NCL 7970]
ADJUDICATION OF VESTED WATER RIGHTS