2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.390 Statementof work actually constructed; verification; penalty for failure to file proofof completion of work.
1. Any person holding a permit from the State Engineershall, on or before the date set for the completion of the work, file in detaila description of the work as actually constructed. This statement must beverified by the affidavit of the applicant, his agent or his attorney.
2. Should any person holding a permit from the StateEngineer fail to file with the State Engineer the proof of completion of work,as provided in this chapter, the State Engineer shall advise the holder of thepermit, by registered or certified mail, that it is held for cancellation, andshould the holder, within 30 days after the mailing of such advice, fail tofile the required affidavit, the State Engineer shall cancel the permit. Forgood cause shown, upon application made prior to the expiration of the 30-dayperiod, the State Engineer may, in his discretion, grant an extension of timein which to file the instruments.
[67:140:1913; A 1951, 132](NRS A 1967, 194; 1981,113)