2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.325 Applicationto State Engineer for permit. Any person whowishes to appropriate any of the public waters, or to change the place ofdiversion, manner of use or place of use of water already appropriated, shall,before performing any work in connection with such appropriation, change inplace of diversion or change in manner or place of use, apply to the StateEngineer for a permit to do so.
[Part 59:140:1913; A 1919, 71; 1951, 132](NRS A1991, 859)