2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.367 Requirementto ensure access of wildlife to water it customarily uses; waiver. Before a person may obtain a right to the use of waterfrom a spring or water which has seeped to the surface of the ground, he mustensure that wildlife which customarily uses the water will have access to it.The State Engineer may waive this requirement for a domestic use of water.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1840)