2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.075 Rotationin use of water. To bring about a moreeconomical use of the available water supply, it shall be lawful for waterusers owning lands to which water is appurtenant to rotate in the use of thesupply to which they may be collectively entitled; or a single water user,having lands to which water rights of a different priority attach, may in likemanner rotate in use, when such rotation can be made without injury to landsenjoying an earlier priority, to the end that each user may have an irrigationhead of at least 2 cubic feet per second.
[85:140:1913; 1919 RL p. 3247; NCL 7971]