2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 533 — Adjudication of Vested Water Rights; Appropriation of Public Waters
NRS 533.425 Issuanceand contents of certificate of appropriation; notice of provisions governingforfeiture and abandonment of rights to underground water.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 533.503, as soon as practicable aftersatisfactory proof has been made to the State Engineer that any application toappropriate water or any application for permission to change the place ofdiversion, manner or place of use of water already appropriated has beenperfected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the State Engineershall issue to the holder or holders of the permit a certificate setting forth:
(a) The name and post office address of each holder ofthe permit.
(b) The date, source, purpose and amount ofappropriation.
(c) If for irrigation, a description of the irrigatedlands by legal subdivisions, when possible, to which the water is appurtenant.
(d) The number of the permit under which thecertificate is issued.
2. If the water is appropriated from an undergroundsource, the State Engineer shall issue with the certificate a notice of theprovisions governing the forfeiture and abandonment of such water rights. Thenotice must set forth the provisions of NRS534.090.
[72:140:1913; A 1931, 211; 1937, 84; 1931 NCL 7957](NRS A 1967, 280; 1975, 713; 1995, 436, 1016, 1018, 2524)