2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 483 — Drivers Licenses; Driving Schools and Driving Instructors
NRS 483.045 Concentrationof alcohol of 0.02 or more but less than 0.08 in his blood or breath defined.[Effective until the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each stateto make it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a bloodalcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receivingfederal funding for the construction of highways in this State.] The phrase concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more butless than 0.08 in his blood or breath means 0.02 gram or more but less than0.08 gram of alcohol per 100 milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210liters of his breath.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3044; A 1999, 2448; 2003, 2557)