2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 483 — Drivers Licenses; Driving Schools and Driving Instructors
NRS 483.610 Rentingmotor vehicle to another: Conditions.
1. No person shall rent a motor vehicle to any otherperson unless the latter person is then duly licensed under NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, or, in the case of anonresident, then duly licensed under the laws of the state or country of hisresidence except a nonresident whose home state or country does not requirethat a driver be licensed.
2. No person shall rent a motor vehicle to anotheruntil he has inspected the drivers license of the person to whom the vehicleis to be rented and compared and verified the signature thereon with thesignature of such person written in his presence.
3. Every person renting a motor vehicle to anothershall keep a record of the registration number of the motor vehicle so rented,the name and address of the person to whom the vehicle is rented, the number ofthe license of the latter person and the date and place when and where thelicense was issued. Such record shall be open to inspection by any policeofficer or officer of the Department.
[46:190:1941; 1931 NCL 4442.45](NRS A 1969, 552)
Penalties