2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 483 — Drivers Licenses; Driving Schools and Driving Instructors
NRS 483.850 Applicationfor card; registration to vote; surrender by resident applicant of license orcard issued by another state or jurisdiction.
1. Every application for an identification card mustbe made upon a form provided by the Department and include:
(a) The applicants name.
(b) His social security number, if any.
(c) His date of birth.
(d) His state of legal residence.
(e) His current address in this State, unless the applicantis on active duty in the military service of the United States.
(f) A statement from:
(1) A resident stating that he does not hold avalid drivers license or identification card from any state or jurisdiction;or
(2) A seasonal resident stating that he does nothold a valid Nevada drivers license.
2. When the form is completed, the applicant must signthe form and verify the contents before a person authorized to administeroaths.
3. At the time of applying for an identification card,an applicant may, if eligible, register to vote pursuant to NRS 293.524.
4. A person who possesses a drivers license oridentification card issued by another state or jurisdiction who wishes to applyfor an identification card pursuant to this section shall surrender to theDepartment the drivers license or identification card issued by the otherstate or jurisdiction at the time he applies for an identification cardpursuant to this section.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 786; A 1985, 1942; 1987, 2147;1989, 1874; 1993, 2846; 1997, 1386, 2989; 1999, 437; 2003, 470)