2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 483 — Drivers Licenses; Driving Schools and Driving Instructors
NRS 483.250 Issuance of license to certainpersons prohibited; exceptions. [Effective July 1, 2006.] The Department shall not issue any license pursuant to theprovisions of NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive:
1. To any person who is under the age of 18 years,except that the Department may issue:
(a) A restricted license to a person between the agesof 14 and 18 years pursuant to the provisions of NRS 483.267 and 483.270.
(b) An instruction permit to a person who is at least15 1/2 years of age pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1 of NRS 483.280.
(c) A restricted instruction permit to a person underthe age of 18 years pursuant to the provisions of subsection 3 of NRS 483.280.
(d) A drivers license to a person who is 16 or 17years of age pursuant to NRS 483.2521.
2. To any person whose license has been revoked untilthe expiration of the period during which he is not eligible for a license.
3. To any person whose license has been suspended, butupon good cause shown to the Administrator, the Department may issue arestricted license to him or shorten any period of suspension.
4. To any person who has previously been adjudged tobe afflicted with or suffering from any mental disability or disease and whohas not at the time of application been restored to legal capacity.
5. To any person who is required by NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, to take an examination,unless he has successfully passed the examination.
6. To any person when the Administrator has good causeto believe that by reason of physical or mental disability that person wouldnot be able to operate a motor vehicle safely.
7. To any person who is not a resident of this State.
8. To any child who is the subject of a court orderissued pursuant to title 5 of NRS which delays his privilege to drive.
9. To any person who is the subject of a court orderissued pursuant to NRS 206.330 whichsuspends or delays his privilege to drive until the expiration of the period ofsuspension or delay.
10. To any person who is not eligible for the issuanceof a license pursuant to NRS 483.283.
[10:190:1941; A 1943, 268; 1949, 38; 1953, 191; 1955,129; 1956, 203](NRS A 1959, 497; 1969, 540; 1971, 546, 2029; 1977, 1370; 1981,477; 1983, 1080; 1989, 1396; 1995, 741, 1156, 1165, 1361, 2401; 1997, 802,1521; 2001, 1500,1994; 2001 Special Session,270; 2003, 320,323, 1152; 2005, 2308, 2886, effective July1, 2006)