2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 483 — Drivers Licenses; Driving Schools and Driving Instructors
NRS 483.450 Courtmay forward license to Department upon conviction; duty of court to forwardrecord of conviction.
1. Whenever any person is convicted of any offense forwhich the provisions of NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, make mandatory therevocation of his drivers license by the Department, the court in which theperson is convicted may require the surrender to it of all drivers licensesthen held by the person convicted, and the court may, within 20 days after theconviction, forward these licenses, together with a record of the conviction,to the Department.
2. A record of conviction must be made in a mannerapproved by the Department. The court shall provide sufficient information toallow the Department to include accurately the information regarding theconviction in the drivers record. The record of conviction from the court mustinclude at least the name and address of the person convicted, the number ofhis drivers license, his social security number, the registration number ofthe vehicle involved, the date the citation was issued or the arrest was made,the number of the citation and the date and final disposition of the citation.
3. Every court, including a juvenile court, havingjurisdiction over violations of the provisions of NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, or any other law ofthis State or municipal ordinance regulating the operation of motor vehicles onhighways, shall forward to the Department:
(a) If the court is other than a juvenile court, arecord of the conviction of any person in that court for a violation of anysuch laws other than regulations governing standing or parking; or
(b) If the court is a juvenile court, a record of anyfinding that a child has violated a traffic law or ordinance other than onegoverning standing or parking,
within 20days after the conviction or finding, and may recommend the suspension of thedrivers license of the person convicted or child found in violation of atraffic law or ordinance.
4. For the purposes of NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive:
(a) Conviction means a final conviction, and includesa finding by a juvenile court pursuant to NRS62E.700.
(b) A forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited tosecure a defendants appearance in court, if the forfeiture has not beenvacated, is equivalent to a conviction.
5. The necessary expenses of mailing licenses andrecords of conviction to the Department as required by subsections 1 and 3 mustbe paid by the court charged with the duty of forwarding those licenses andrecords of conviction.
[32:190:1941; A 1943, 268; 1953, 191](NRS A 1961,79; 1969, 547; 1973, 1533; 1981, 534; 1989, 554; 2003, 1153)