2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 483 — Drivers Licenses; Driving Schools and Driving Instructors
NRS 483.045 Concentration of alcohol of 0.02 ormore but less than 0.10 in his blood or breath defined. [Effective on the dateof the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for aperson to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for theconstruction of highways in this State.] Thephrase concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more but less than 0.10 in hisblood or breath means 0.02 gram or more but less than 0.10 gram of alcohol per100 milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210 liters of his breath.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3044; A 1999, 2448; 2003, 2557,effective on the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state tomake it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcoholconcentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federalfunding for the construction of highways in this State)