2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.480 Feesfor registration; exceptions; account for verification of insurance. There must be paid to the Department for the registrationor the transfer or reinstatement of the registration of motor vehicles,trailers and semitrailers, fees according to the following schedule:
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, foreach stock passenger car and each reconstructed or specially constructedpassenger car registered to a person, regardless of weight or number ofpassenger capacity, a fee for registration of $33.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a) For each of the fifth and sixth such carsregistered to a person, a fee for registration of $16.50.
(b) For each of the seventh and eighth such carsregistered to a person, a fee for registration of $12.
(c) For each of the ninth or more such cars registeredto a person, a fee for registration of $8.
3. The fees specified in subsection 2 do not apply:
(a) Unless the person registering the cars presents tothe Department at the time of registration the registrations of all of the carsregistered to him.
(b) To cars that are part of a fleet.
4. For every motorcycle, a fee for registration of $33and for each motorcycle other than a trimobile, an additional fee of $6 formotorcycle safety. The additional fee must be deposited in the State HighwayFund for credit to the Account for the Program for the Education of MotorcycleRiders.
5. For each transfer of registration, a fee of $6 inaddition to any other fees.
6. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9 of NRS 485.317, to reinstate the registrationof a motor vehicle suspended pursuant to that section:
(a) A fee of $250 for a registered owner who failed tohave insurance on the date specified in the form for verification that wasmailed by the Department pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 485.317; or
(b) A fee of $50 for a registered owner of a dormantvehicle who cancelled the insurance coverage for that vehicle or allowed theinsurance coverage for that vehicle to expire without first cancelling theregistration for the vehicle in accordance with subsection 3 of NRS 485.320,
both ofwhich must be deposited in the Account for Verification of Insurance which ishereby created in the State Highway Fund. The money in the Account must be usedto carry out the provisions of NRS 485.313to 485.318, inclusive.
7. For every travel trailer, a fee for registration of$27.
8. For every permit for the operation of a golf cart,an annual fee of $10.
9. For every low-speed vehicle, as that term isdefined in NRS 484.527, a fee forregistration of $33.
10. To reinstate the registration of a motor vehiclethat is suspended pursuant to NRS 482.451,a fee of $33.
[Part 25:202:1931; A 1931, 339; 1933, 249; 1935, 375;1937, 76, 330; 1947, 613; 1955, 127, 350](NRS A 1959, 915, 918; 1963, 350,689; 1965, 315; 1969, 689, 1280; 1971, 78, 1555; 1973, 402; 1975, 335, 467,1089, 1121, 1122; 1979, 112, 792; 1981, 664, 1058, 1736, 1737; 1983, 1132;1985, 1558, 1837; 1987, 611, 925, 1793; 1989, 705, 1423, 1741, 1742; 1991, 1064,1777, 1906, 1991, 2330; 1993, 270, 583, 1321, 1392, 2213, 2214, 2481; 1995,685, 686, 2732; 1997, 1082, 2646, 2647; 1999, 2134, 2144, 2570, 2571; 2001, 189, 192, 668; 2001 Special Session,251)