2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.31575 Advertisementof lease: Disclosure of certain information required.
1. A short-term lessor shall advertise, quote andcharge a rate for leasing a passenger car that includes the entire amount exceptthe taxes, any fees paid to airports and any charges for mileage, that ashort-term lessee must pay to lease the car for the period to which the rateapplies.
2. If a short-term lessor states a rate for lease of apassenger car in a printed advertisement or in a quotation transmitted bycomputer or telephone or in person, the lessor shall clearly disclose in theadvertisement or quotation the terms of any mileage conditions relating to theadvertised or quoted rate, including, but not limited to, the amount of mileageand gas charges, the number of miles for which no charges will be imposed and adescription of geographic driving limitations.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1622)(Substituted in revisionfor NRS 598.7924)