2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.318 Legislativedeclaration. The Legislature finds anddeclares that the distribution and sale of motor vehicles in the State ofNevada vitally affects the general economy of the State and the public interestand the public welfare, and in the exercise of its police power, it isnecessary to regulate and to license motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors,new and used vehicle dealers, brokers, rebuilders, leasing companies, salesmen,and their representatives doing business in the State of Nevada in order toprevent frauds, impositions and other abuse upon its citizens.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1471; A 1971, 1302; 1995,2365)