2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.3835 Personwith a disability which limits or impairs the ability to walk defined. Person with a disability which limits or impairs theability to walk means a person who:
1. Cannot walk 200 feet without stopping to rest;
2. Cannot walk without the use of a brace, cane,crutch, wheelchair or prosthetic or other assistive device, or another person;
3. Is restricted by a lung disease to such an extentthat the persons forced expiratory volume for 1 second, when measured by aspirometer, is less than 1 liter, or the arterial oxygen tension is less than60 millimeters of mercury on room air while the person is at rest;
4. Uses portable oxygen;
5. Has a cardiac condition to the extent that thepersons functional limitations are classified in severity as a Class III orClass IV according to standards adopted by the American Heart Association;
6. Is visually handicapped; or
7. Is severely limited in his ability to walk becauseof an arthritic, neurological or orthopedic condition.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1386; A 2003, 376)