2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.313 Charging,collection, reporting and remittance of certain fees in connection with leaseof passenger car by short-term lessor; deposit of money into State GeneralFund; exception; certain amounts excluded from calculation of fees; duties ofExecutive Director of Department of Taxation.
1. Upon the lease of a passenger car by a short-termlessor in this State, the short-term lessor:
(a) Shall charge and collect from the short-termlessee:
(1) A governmental services fee of 6 percent ofthe total amount for which the passenger car was leased, excluding the itemsdescribed in subsection 7; and
(2) Any fee required pursuant to NRS 244A.810 or 244A.860; and
(b) May charge and collect from the short-term lessee arecovery surcharge not to exceed 4 percent of the total amount for which thepassenger car was leased, excluding the items described in subsection 8, asreimbursement for vehicle licensing fees and taxes paid by the short-termlessor.
The amountof any fee charged pursuant to this subsection must be indicated in the leaseagreement.
2. The fees due from a short-term lessor to theDepartment of Taxation pursuant to subsection 1 are due on the last day of eachcalendar quarter. On or before the last day of the month following eachcalendar quarter, the short-term lessor shall:
(a) File with the Department of Taxation, on a formprescribed by the Department of Taxation, a report indicating the total amountof:
(1) Each of the fees collected by the short-termlessor pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 during the immediatelypreceding calendar quarter;
(2) Recovery surcharges, if any, collected bythe short-term lessor pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 during theimmediately preceding calendar quarter; and
(3) Vehicle licensing fees and taxes paid by theshort-term lessor pursuant to this chapter during the immediately precedingcalendar quarter.
(b) Remit to the Department of Taxation, the feescollected by the short-term lessor pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1during the immediately preceding calendar quarter.
3. Except as otherwise provided in a contract madepursuant to NRS 244A.820 or 244A.870, the Department of Taxationshall deposit all money received from short-term lessors pursuant to theprovisions of this section with the State Treasurer for credit to the StateGeneral Fund.
4. To ensure compliance with this section, theDepartment of Taxation may audit the records of a short-term lessor.
5. The provisions of this section do not limit oraffect the payment of any taxes or fees imposed pursuant to the provisions ofthis chapter.
6. The Department of Motor Vehicles shall, uponrequest, provide to the Department of Taxation any information in its recordsrelating to a short-term lessor that the Department of Taxation considersnecessary to collect the fees described in subsection 1.
7. For the purposes of charging and collecting thegovernmental services fee described in subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) ofsubsection 1, the following items must not be included in the total amount forwhich the passenger car was leased:
(a) The amount of any recovery surcharge charged andcollected pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1;
(b) The amount of any charge for fuel used to operatethe passenger car;
(c) The amount of any fee or charge for the delivery,transportation or other handling of the passenger car;
(d) The amount of any fee or charge for insurance,including, without limitation, personal accident insurance, extended coverageor insurance coverage for personal property;
(e) The amount of any charges assessed against a short-termlessee for damages for which the short-term lessee is held responsible; and
(f) The amount of any fee charged and collectedpursuant to subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1.
8. For the purposes of charging and collecting therecovery surcharge described in paragraph (b) of subsection 1, the followingitems must not be included in the total amount for which the passenger car wasleased:
(a) The amount of the fees charged and collectedpursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1;
(b) The amount of any charge for a collision damagewaiver or a similar instrument that acts as a waiver of the short-term lessorsright to collect from the short-term lessee for any damage to the passengercar;
(c) The amount of any charge for fuel used to operatethe passenger car;
(d) The amount of any fee or charge for the delivery,transportation or other handling of the passenger car;
(e) The amount of any fee or charge for insurance,including, without limitation, personal accident insurance, extended coverageor insurance coverage for personal property;
(f) The amount of any charges assessed against ashort-term lessee for damages for which the short-term lessee is heldresponsible; and
(g) The amount of any concession fee or charge that theshort-term lessor:
(1) Is required to pay to do business at anairport, if applicable; and
(2) Passes on to the short-term lessee of thepassenger car.
9. The Executive Director of the Department ofTaxation shall:
(a) Adopt such regulations as he determines arenecessary to carry out the provisions of this section; and
(b) Upon the request of the Director of the Departmentof Motor Vehicles, provide to the Director of the Department of Motor Vehiclesa copy of any record or report described in this section.
10. As used in this section, vehicle licensing feesand taxes means:
(a) The fees paid by a short-term lessor for theregistration of, and the issuance of certificates of title for, the passengercars leased by him; and
(b) The basic and supplemental governmental servicestaxes paid by the short-term lessor with regard to those passenger cars.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2111; A 1997, 824; 2001, 313, 2547, 3097; 2003, 1684, 2930; 2003, 20thSpecial Session, 296)