2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.432 Applicablestatutory provisions for perfection and release of security interest. Compliance with the applicable provisions of NRS 482.423 to 482.431, inclusive, is sufficient for theperfection and release of a security interest in a vehicle and for exemptionfrom the requirement of filing of a financing statement under the provisions ofNRS 104.9311. In all other respects therights and duties of the debtor and secured party are governed by the UniformCommercial CodeSecured Transactions and chapter97 of NRS to the extent applicable.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 131; A 1973, 965; 1999, 392)