2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.36705 Requirednumber of applications for design, preparation and issuance of special licenseplates pursuant to act of Legislature after January 1, 2003; order of issuance.
1. If a new special licenseplate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after January 1, 2003, theLegislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared orissued by the Department unless the Department receives at least 1,000applications for the issuance of that plate within 2 years after the effectivedate of the act of the Legislature that authorized the plate.
2. In addition to the requirements set forth insubsection 1, if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of theLegislature after July 1, 2005, the Legislature will direct that the licenseplate not be issued by the Department unless its issuance complies withsubsection 2 of NRS 482.367008.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 1837; A 2005, 2850)
Special License Plates Associated With Military or PublicService, or Membership in or Affiliation With Certain Groups