2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.020 Dealerand vehicle dealer defined.
1. Dealer or vehicle dealer means any person who:
(a) For compensation, money or other thing of valuesells, exchanges, buys, offers or displays for sale, negotiates or attempts tonegotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in a vehicle subject toregistration under this chapter or induces or attempts to induce any person tobuy or exchange an interest in a vehicle;
(b) Receives or expects to receive a commission, money,brokerage fee, profit or any other thing of value from the seller or purchaserof a vehicle; or
(c) Is engaged wholly or in part in the business ofselling vehicles or buying or taking in trade vehicles for the purpose ofresale, selling or offering for sale or consignment to be sold or otherwisedealing in vehicles, whether or not he owns the vehicles.
2. Dealer or vehicle dealer does not include:
(a) An insurance company, bank, finance company,government agency or any other person coming into possession of a vehicle,acquiring a contractual right to a vehicle or incurring an obligation withrespect to a vehicle in the performance of official duties or under theauthority of any court of law, if the sale of the vehicle is for the purpose ofsaving the seller from loss or pursuant to the authority of a court ofcompetent jurisdiction;
(b) A person, other than a long-term or short-termlessor, who is not engaged in the purchase or sale of vehicles as a business,but is disposing of vehicles acquired by the owner for his use and not for thepurpose of avoiding the provisions of this chapter, or a person who sells notmore than three personally owned vehicles in any 12-month period;
(c) Persons regularly employed as salesmen by dealers,licensed under this chapter, while those persons are acting within the scope oftheir employment; or
(d) Persons who are incidentally engaged in thebusiness of soliciting orders for the sale and delivery of vehicles outside theterritorial limits of the United States if their sales of such vehicles produceless than 5 percent of their total gross revenue.
[Part 1:202:1931; A 1951, 165; 1953, 280](NRS A1975, 1069; 1993, 2339)