2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.555 Falsificationof documents; violation is misdemeanor unless otherwise declared. In addition to any other penalty provided by this chapter:
1. It is a gross misdemeanor for any person knowinglyto falsify:
(a) A dealers or rebuilders report of sale, asdescribed in NRS 482.423 and 482.424; or
(b) An application or document to obtain any:
(1) License;
(2) Permit; or
(3) Certificate of title,
issued underthe provisions of this chapter.
2. It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate anyof the provisions of this chapter unless such violation is by this section orother provision of this chapter or other law of this State declared to be agross misdemeanor or a felony.
[36:202:1931; 1931 NCL 4435.35](NRS A 1959, 919;1963, 351; 1967, 592; 1975, 282; 2003, 468)