2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.275 Licenseplates: Display.
1. The license plates for a motor vehicle other than amotorcycle, power cycle or motor vehicle being transported by a licensedvehicle transporter must be attached thereto, one in the rear and, except asotherwise provided in subsection 2, one in the front. The license plate issuedfor all other vehicles required to be registered must be attached to the rearof the vehicle. The license plates must be so displayed during the currentcalendar year or registration period.
2. If the motor vehicle was not manufactured toinclude a bracket, device or other contrivance to display and secure a frontlicense plate, and if the manufacturer of the motor vehicle provided no othermeans or method by which a front license plate may be displayed upon andsecured to the motor vehicle:
(a) One license plate must be attached to the motorvehicle in the rear; and
(b) The other license plate may, at the option of theowner of the vehicle, be attached to the motor vehicle in the front.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not relieve theDepartment of the duty to issue a set of two license plates as otherwiserequired pursuant to NRS 482.265 orother applicable law and do not entitle the owner of a motor vehicle to pay areduced tax or fee in connection with the registration or transfer of the motorvehicle. If the owner of a motor vehicle, in accordance with the provisions ofsubsection 2, exercises the option to attach a license plate only to the rearof the motor vehicle, the owner shall:
(a) Retain the other license plate; and
(b) Insofar as it may be practicable, return orsurrender both plates to the Department as a set when required by law to do so.
4. Every license plate must at all times be securelyfastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate fromswinging and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuringfrom the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible,and must be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to beclearly legible.
5. Any license plate which is issued to a vehicletransporter or a dealer, rebuilder or manufacturer may be attached to a vehicleowned or controlled by that person by a secure means. No license plate may bedisplayed loosely in the window or by any other unsecured method in any motorvehicle.
[13:202:1931; 1931 NCL 4435.12](NRS A 1959, 863;1963, 1127; 1969, 686; 1983, 1000; 1987, 2079; 2005, 983)