2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 482 — Motor Vehicles and Trailers: Licensing, Registration, Sales and Leases
NRS 482.428 Issuanceof certificates of title to certain secured parties.
1. Whenever a security interest is created in a motorvehicle, other than a security interest required to be entered pursuant to NRS 482.423, 482.424 or 482.426, the certificate of title of thevehicle must be delivered to the Department with a statement signed by thedebtor showing the date of the security agreement, the name and address of thedebtor and the name and address of the secured party.
2. The Department shall issue and deliver to thesecured party a certificate of title with the name and address of the securedparty noted thereon.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 130; A 2003, 466)