2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 308 — Control of Special Districts
NRS 308.010 Shorttitle; declaration of purpose.
1. This chapter may be cited as the Special DistrictControl Law.
2. The Legislature hereby determines and declares thatthe procedures contained in the Special District Control Law are necessary forthe coordinated and orderly creation of special district governments and forthe logical extension of special district services throughout the State.
3. It is the purpose of the Special District ControlLaw to prevent unnecessary proliferation and fragmentation of local government,to encourage the extension of existing districts rather than the creation ofnew districts and to avoid excessive diffusion of local tax sources.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1681; A 1977, 518)